» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cosmicomics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

About this title: Enchanting stories about the evolution of the universe, with characters that are fashioned from mathematical formulae and cellular structures. " Naturally, we were all there, - old Qfwfq said, - where else could we have been? Nobody knew then that there could be space. Or time either: what use did we have for time, packed in there like sardines?" Translated by William Weaver. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330319089 ISBN: 0330319086

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0330319086 light creasing, pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £10.07

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £11.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. Paperback; Reprint 1987 All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino Italo

price: £13.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: not 1st print, previous owners inscription. This is an account Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330319089 ISBN: 0330319086

Description: Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £29.76

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9783446151529 ISBN: 3446151524

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £87.28

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.k. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1969

Description: About fine in vg or better complete d/w with very slight soiling and slight foxing. 8vo. pp 153. Translated from Italian by William Weaver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo, and Weaver, William (Translated by)

list price: £9.56

our price: £8.54

you save: £1.02 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Harbrace Paperbound Library, 69. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £10.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £12.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. 0156226006 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £12.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. 0156226006 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino William Weaver

price: £58.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1968

Description: GOOD in Acceptable jacket. USED First Edition Dust Jacket Ex-library. Foxing, edge wear, spine a bit cocked. DJ is nicked, wrinkled and creased around the edges. The inside pages are ok. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £208.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND WORLD, INC, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1965

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY WILLIAM WEAVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A SMALL CHIP AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL PARTIALLY AFFECTING THE HIGHLY SET BOOK TITLE, A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, FAINT DAMP ALONG THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR SPINE EDGE FOLD, SOME LIGHT RUB, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £226.02

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 153 pages First American edition, first printing. Originally published in Italy as "Le Cosmicomiche" in 1965. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Dust jacket design by Robin Forbes. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with very slight rubbing to the cover folds. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £243.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Johnathan Cape, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Pretty copy in DJ, gift inscription on FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo And Weaver, William

price: £11.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVEST BOOKS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. Twelve stories by the brilliant Italian author employ the history of science and the poetic imagination to ring changes on the theme and activity of creation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good. 1st thus; worn cover (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo; Thibaudeau, Jean

price: £24.89

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Seuil Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9782020413893 ISBN: 2020413892

Description: New. 2020413892 POINTS (11/01/2002) Weight: 125g. / 0.27lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £28.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World

Description: Good. B0006BVKNO Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Cosmicomics (HARDCOVERS) by Italo Calvino (Author) "At one time, according to Sir George H. Darwin, the Moon was very close to the Earth..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo, Calvino

price: £52.00

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SEUIL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9782020413558 ISBN: 2020413558

Description: New. 2020413558 SEUIL (01/25/2001) Weight: 400g. / 0.88lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: Very Good

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £71.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330319089 ISBN: 0330319086

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £1,028.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with wear to bottom edge. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 8vo, 153pp; blue cloth. Signed by Calvino on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Locus Solus Rare Books, Ltd, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £1,199.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 8vo, 153pp; blue cloth. A nice association copy, inscribed and signed by Calvino tor the American writer and critic Mary McCarthy on the half title page. Calvino inscriptions are notably uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Locus Solus Rare Books, Ltd, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo, and Weaver, William (Translated by)

price: £15.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, a touch of yellowing on cover. Text in English, Italian. 168 p.; 0.39" x 7.95" x 5.30". Harbrace Paperbound Library, 69. This is a Review Copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PhilosophyHelps.Com, FL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1