» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cosmicomics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

About this title: Enchanting stories about the evolution of the universe, with characters that are fashioned from mathematical formulae and cellular structures. "Naturally, we were all there, - old Qfwfq said, - where else could we have been? Nobody knew then that there could be space. Or time either: what use did we have for time, packed in there like sardines?" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £5.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £5.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £5.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book, cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1976. Paperback. Used, very good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino; Translator-William Weaver

price: £6.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1976-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Good. A good study copy with clean readable pages, cover and edges show signs of use. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Monkey, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £6.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Collier Books, 1970. Paperback. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Light wear to back cover. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £6.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very Good. 0156226006 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo, and Weaver, William (Translated by)

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Harbrace Paperbound Library, 69. Audience: General/trade. Totally clean & unmarked inside & out. Light wear to covers with a few light creases, slightly rough edges, and slightly bent or turned up corners. Great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino

price: £6.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Acceptable. Cover is worn. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £7.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Fine. 0156226006 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo, and Weaver, William (Translated by)

price: £7.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Rubin Pfieffer. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Found in collectable plastic bag so it's in really nice shape. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Harbrace Paperbound Library, 69. Audience: General/trade. Nice looking cover design with blurb form Gore Vidal "Calvino does very what few writers can do: He describes imaginary worlds with the most extraordinary precision and beauty"(new York Review Of Books) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/4/1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. 0156226006 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino; Translator-William Weaver

price: £8.08

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1976-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £8.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very Good. 0156226006 paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo; Weaver, William (Translator)

price: £8.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Harvest Book, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 153 pages, book is in great condition. Small dent on front cover. light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. 0156226006 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very good. Edges worn, previous owner's name inside. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino; Translator-William Weaver

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1976-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: Very Good. Harvest Books [Published date: 1976]. Soft cover, 153 pp. Reprint. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Cream pictorial soft covers have very light bumping to edges and corners. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £9.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmicomics (Harbrace Paperbound Library, Hpl 69)

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books

Description: Very Good. B0029LHWNG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £9.67

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Italo Calvino

price: £9.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: BRAND NEW. 0156226006. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmicomics new book

Cosmicomics

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156226004 ISBN: 0156226006

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Tlsmith, The United States

"As a practicing scientist (I don't think you can ever get it quite right) this book is a good example of the poetry that is infused with science. From the first page Calvino starts you off by introducing the concept that the Moon is slowly moving away from the Earth and then launches the reader into a world where beings exist at a time when the Moon and Earth nearly touched. The story transforms what could be seen as a cold scientific fact into a playful erotic compelling story about love, lust, and lunar milk. The book continues this way-- each short story not equal to the next-- but since they are short stories you can just skip them if you want!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Paul, Ankara, 68, Turkey

"The 'Cosmicomics' stories are a unique form of storytelling - a mixture of science fiction, humour, fantasy and romance. They are told through the eyes of old Qfwfq, who was there at the Big Bang ('...where else could I have been?') and has experienced everything from evolution in action to the formation of stars, narrating as an old man might to his grandchildren.
The other stories here are just as interesting, turning mathematical conjectures into real scenarios. For example, one story takes place in just one frozen second, as a hunter wonders whether the arrow he has fired at a leaping lion will hit or miss.
This is truly a wonderful compilation, and I would strongly recommend it to anybody."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Leif, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

"Calvino takes on scientific discourse and the narrative of creation: would be my one sentence take on Cosmicomics. And he doesn't do a half-bad job of it, in fact his look at signs is almost readable, and his story of otherness and Dinosaurs is pretty fun, not to mention the excellent (if short lived) All at one point. However, the above being said, it often feels as if Calvino is hindered, rather than inspired, by the urge to retain a strong fidelity to the science; as a result sometimes the writing lacks lustre, the stories become mechanical. This tendency is heightened by the (un)fortunately wondrous first story. Though it does not follow the general narrative creation story of the collection, it is still head and shoulders above all the rest, and worth the purchase/borrow/find all on its own. Read the first story, put the book down, and then find that other Calvino book you'd been meaning to read and sit down with that, then, maybe, pick up Cosmicomics again, read the first and marvel anew, and then read a few more of the stories and figure out if you want to read them.

Or just read the damn thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Alina, Portland, OR

"Essentially a book of short stories, Calvino weaves everything together by looking at various points of the evolution of the universe. Each of these points -- each of these stories -- is written as though beings with human-like thought processes/emotions existed. How amazing to imagine the Big Bang Theory from a rational perspective, or the extinction of dinosaurs, or the creation of the eye.
It's always hard to review Calvino, because although the original plots he creates are fantastic, it's truly the way he crafts the sentences that makes his books so compelling.
Just read him! It's not as dense as it appears."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Invisible Cities

Invisible Cities

by Italo Calvino

see all from £1.99!

new only from £4.42!

If on a winter's night a traveler

If on a winter's night a traveler

by Italo Calvino

see all from £4.95!

new only from £8.11!

Mr Palomar

Mr Palomar

by Italo Calvino

see all from £1.92!

new only from £4.29!

Italian folktales

Italian folktales

by Italo Calvino

see all from £5.61!

new only from £8.86!

Baron in the trees

Baron in the trees

by Italo Calvino

see all from £5.61!

new only from £5.84!

t zero.

t zero.

by Italo Calvino

see all from £5.61!

new only from £8.73!