|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Enchanting stories about the evolution of the universe, with characters that are fashioned from mathematical formulae and cellular structures. " Naturally, we were all there, - old Qfwfq said, - where else could we have been? Nobody knew then that there could be space. Or time either: what use did we have for time, packed in there like sardines?" Translated by William Weaver. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Cosmicomics
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780330319089
ISBN: 0330319086
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0330319086 light creasing, pages browning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good. Paperback; Reprint 1987 All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino Italo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: not 1st print, previous owners inscription. This is an account
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780330319089
ISBN: 0330319086
Description: Fine trade paperback. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9783446151529
ISBN: 3446151524
Description: New. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First U.k. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: About fine in vg or better complete d/w with very slight soiling and slight foxing. 8vo. pp 153. Translated from Italian by William Weaver. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo, and Weaver, William (Translated by)
list price: £9.56
our price: £8.54
you save: £1.02 (11%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: New. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Harbrace Paperbound Library, 69. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: New. 0156226006 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: New. 0156226006 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino William Weaver
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World
Date Published: 1968
Description: GOOD in Acceptable jacket. USED First Edition Dust Jacket Ex-library. Foxing, edge wear, spine a bit cocked. DJ is nicked, wrinkled and creased around the edges. The inside pages are ok. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND WORLD, INC, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1965
Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY WILLIAM WEAVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A SMALL CHIP AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL PARTIALLY AFFECTING THE HIGHLY SET BOOK TITLE, A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, FAINT DAMP ALONG THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR SPINE EDGE FOLD, SOME LIGHT RUB, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 153 pages First American edition, first printing. Originally published in Italy as "Le Cosmicomiche" in 1965. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Dust jacket design by Robin Forbes. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with very slight rubbing to the cover folds. Price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Of Choice,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Johnathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Pretty copy in DJ, gift inscription on FFE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jerry Prosser,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo And Weaver, William
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARVEST BOOKS
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: New. Twelve stories by the brilliant Italian author employ the history of science and the poetic imagination to ring changes on the theme and activity of creation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collier
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Good. 1st thus; worn cover (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo; Thibaudeau, Jean
Ships from
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Seuil
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9782020413893
ISBN: 2020413892
Description: New. 2020413892 POINTS (11/01/2002) Weight: 125g. / 0.27lbs Great Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nomade Books,
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Description: Good. B0006BVKNO Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Cosmicomics (HARDCOVERS) by Italo Calvino (Author) "At one time, according to Sir George H. Darwin, the Moon was very close to the Earth..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ASTRODEALS,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo, Calvino
Ships from
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Publisher: SEUIL
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9782020413558
ISBN: 2020413558
Description: New. 2020413558 SEUIL (01/25/2001) Weight: 400g. / 0.88lbs Great Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nomade Books,
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Italo Calvino
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780330319089
ISBN: 0330319086
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with wear to bottom edge. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 8vo, 153pp; blue cloth. Signed by Calvino on the title page. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 8vo, 153pp; blue cloth. A nice association copy, inscribed and signed by Calvino tor the American writer and critic Mary McCarthy on the half title page. Calvino inscriptions are notably uncommon. read more
|
|
Cosmicomics
by
Calvino, Italo, and Weaver, William (Translated by)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780156226004
ISBN: 0156226006
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, a touch of yellowing on cover. Text in English, Italian. 168 p.; 0.39" x 7.95" x 5.30". Harbrace Paperbound Library, 69. This is a Review Copy read more
|
| | |