» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cost of Discipleship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

About this title: Before his arrest by the Nazis in 1943, Dietrich Bonhoeffer was head of a seminary of the German Confessing Church. In "The Cost of Discipleship", he focuses on the most treasured part of Christ's teaching, the Sermon on the Mount.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £4.15

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780334002598 ISBN: 0334002591

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £4.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780334002598 ISBN: 0334002591

Description: Paperback, minor wear to covers, underlining, 285pp, ISBN: 0334002591. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM PRESS Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780334002598 ISBN: 0334002591

Description: Published by SCM Press in 1959. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £5.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £5.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Unbrdg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 3/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cost of Discipleship With a Memoir of the Author

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £6.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered brown to spine, small tear to title page, minor foxing o/w good in a chipped dust wrapper, 198pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £6.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 352 pages, markings found on about 20 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born Anew Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Fuller, R.H.

price: £6.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780334002598 ISBN: 0334002591

Description: Very good. VERY MINOR WEAR TO OUTER COVER AND SOME TANNING TO PAGES. DIETRICH BONHOEFFER, PUBLISHED BY SCM PRESS1959. WE DISPATCH FROM UK IN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £7.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684815008 ISBN: 0684815001

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £7.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: G+ in N/A jacket. GOOD-PLUS MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT MAY HAVE SLIGHT TOBACCO SMELL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship (Revised) used book

The Cost of Discipleship (Revised)

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £7.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: Good. Light browning & 1-2 corner creases else interior is clean. Covers have corner crease on front, edge & corner wear, rubbing, etc. Still a clean, solid copy. (Bx 132) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £7.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684815008 ISBN: 0684815001

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £7.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684815008 ISBN: 0684815001

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £7.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684815008 ISBN: 0684815001

Description: Minor Highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Sticker on cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £7.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1966

Description: Revised & Unabridged Edition Containing Material Not Previously Translated. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Classic Literature A few light marks, sound binding. Name on title page. 352 pages. A powerful attack on easy Christianity and a worning that faith is not easily attained. Spine sticker. Contact Steels for more Classic Literature. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1968 Tenth Edition. Wraps with alot of rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings. No markings to any text pages but there are pencil markings to front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Barn, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £8.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684815008 ISBN: 0684815001

Description: Fine. 0684815001 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cost of Discipleship new book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer, John W De Gruchy

price: £8.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780334028567 ISBN: 0334028566

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £8.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name is written inside front cover. Some pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: £8.72

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Suvartha Bhavan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788187429197 ISBN: 8187429194

Description: Size 22cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. 285. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The cost of discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book appears unread but has light edge wear to cover. Text in English, German. 352 p.; 18 cm. Macmillan paperbacks.. Rev. [i.e. 2d] and unabridged edition, containing material not previously translated. Translation of Nachfolge. Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cost of Discipleship used book

The Cost of Discipleship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: £8.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780020838500 ISBN: 0020838506

Description: Good. Soft Cover. 4 1/2 x 7. Covers rubbed and pages starting to yellow. No notes or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Charles, Raleigh, NC

"I read this piece in John David Ramsey's Introduction to Religion course my sophomore year at Hampden-Sydney. I often wish Bonhoeffer were less Lutheran."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Maggie, Baton Rouge, LA

"while reading this extremely worthwhile book on christianity, i was reminded of an episode of west wing where the character toby ziegler is asked "do you believe in the literal interpretation of the bible?" he paused for a fairly long time (for a television show) and then responded "yes. but i don't think we are intelligent enough to figure it out."

okay. wow. perfect response. first-blush interpretations of God's word usually don't serve in the long run and sometimes not even in the short run. but as we live and breathe faith we slowly slowly slowly come to see how the word proves amazingly to be accurate and then we slowly begin to suspect that there is still so much more to be understood.

Bonhoeffer died in april 1945 at the hands of the nazis. he was a german luthern pastor who had a fierce awareness of God-in-reality and as a witness to his faith, he set out to assassinate hitler. in his mind, it was the right thing to do.

in this book (1937) he explains the difference (for him) between "cheap" grace and "costly" grace. and whereas grace is gratis that is freely given (neither cheap nor costly), bonhoeffer is not wrong in the distinction he makes. paradox remains part and parcel of christianity.

and then he proceeds to explain the ways and means of discipleship and as any earnest christian knows, discipleship is no easy task. we need all the information we can glean. this book details quite a bit of the how and why of the discipleship process. clear thinking, clearly presented.

ALL of the chapters in this book are jewels. and the fact that its author died approximately 18-20 years before vatican council ii is no small matter. this book speaks today because truth (and the deciphering of it) remains constant ... assuming we have a heart that desires truth and have ears to hear.

for this reader there will be several re-readings of this extraordinary book ... with note taking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Betsy, Knoxville, TN

"There is much I disagree with Bonhoeffer about, but I am so glad I read this book. There is much truth in this classic mixed in with some questionable theology--put your thinking cap on before picking up a book. Better yet, read it with a good friend who will help you think through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Doug, Moscow, ID

"What more can be said about this book? It's the theology book of the century. It's on everyone's shelf but never read. If you had only one theology book to master, this should be it. I wasted too many years ignoring it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.