» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

by James Laver

About this title: From the momentous invention of the needle some 40,000 years ago to the development of denim, from Neolithic weavers to the biggest names in the fashion industry today - here is a matchless guide to the landmarks of costume history, to the forms and materials used through the ages, as well as to the underlying motives of fashion and the ways in which clothes have been used to protect, to express identity, and to attract or to influence others. This classic study by the unrivalled authority in the field has long been established as a key textbook for students of art, costume and fashion. Its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £1.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0500201900. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume and Fashion-a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1982

Description: 8vo pb 288pp, crsing to cvrs, wr + bmps to edges of cvrs, some sl dogearing, prize plate to 1/2 title page o/w VG+ 445 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

Costume & Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good/ 288pp. 322 Ills-58 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Ex-Library Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 296. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8326730 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume & Fashion: a Concise History

by James Laver

price: £6.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Thames & Hudson. 1985.

Description: New softback edition with a concluding chapter by Christina Probert. Glossy card binding. 210mmx147mm. 288pp. 322 illustrations, 58 in colour. No inscriptions. Tightly bound but wih a water mark affecting the lower edge. Condition otherwise As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James; De La Haye, Amy

price: £6.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Costume & Fashion a Concise History (Thames & Hudson World of Art Series) Fourth Edition

by Laver, James

price: £6.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Thames & Hudson, 2002, reprinted c.2006, trade paperbk., 304pp., many illusts. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume & Fashion

by James Laver

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lots of writing on first page. Lots of wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion a Concise History used book

Costume and Fashion a Concise History

by James Laver

price: £7.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Published in the World of Art Series. Includes 343 illust with 79 in colour. Very clean copy free of marks or inscript. Laminated pictorial covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joan's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver~Amy De La Haye~Andrew Tucker

price: £7.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye

price: £7.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (the World of Art)

by James Laver

price: £7.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195203905 ISBN: 0195203909

Description: Acceptable. Light wear to cover/binding, aged pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver~Amy De La Haye

price: £7.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye, Andrew Tucker

price: £8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Laver, James; Haye, Amy De La; Tucker, Andrew

price: £9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Very Good. 0500203482 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Laver, James; Haye, Amy De La; Tucker, Andrew

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Fine. 0500203482. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, c1982 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Kristin, Corvallis, OR

"A fun book to look at with lots of pictures and short bios/descriptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.