» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Count Karlstein

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

About this title: A Transylvanian spoof by the author of "Spring-heeled Jack". It consists of a melodramatic adventure tale in words, cartoons and jokes, about Zamiel, the Demon Huntsman. He terrorizes the villagers of Karlstein, and is offered the evil Count Karlstein's two young nieces as part of a bargain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803482 ISBN: 0375803483

Description: Very Good. 243 pages back cover of book slightly creased and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.12

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.04

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear/ rubbing to the DJ edges and surface, slight bumping of the cover corners and some very faint making of the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscripitons. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £16.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Diana Bryan. Top corner of both boards very slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Karlstein the Novel

by Pullman, Philip

price: £35.27

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: HB, 1st ED thus, 1st printing, signed by the author to title page. Slight rubbing to all edges, very tiny scuff to front endpaper and opposite on fep. Volume very slightly stepped. Dust jacket very lightly edgeworn, minor chip top corner, half cm nick to front spine fold. A near Fine copy in near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Ford Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £75.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2002

Description: 8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Illustrated by Diana Bryan. Near fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. Originally published in 1982 this edition is newly illustrated. Signed by Philip Pullman on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Acceptable. Typical libary markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780552548854 ISBN: 0552548855

Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £2.98

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Horror, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780552548854 ISBN: 0552548855

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein the Novel: \N new book

Count Karlstein the Novel: \N

by Pullman, Philip

price: £4.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE CHILDREN'S BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552557306 ISBN: 0552557307

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (\n) no one in the village of karlstein dares to leave their home on all souls eve-the night zamiel, the demon huntsman comes to claim his prey. but the evil count karlstein has struck a terrible bargin with zamiel, and so the lives of his young nieces, lucy and charlotte, are in danger. this gothic melodrama is written as a play for school-children. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: Diana Bryan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper, although the book does have a small bump/indentation to the bottom of the spine. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally.8vo 243pp Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein, Or the Ride of the Demon Huntsman used book

Count Karlstein, Or the Ride of the Demon Huntsman

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Ex-Library Usual Marking Binding: Pictoral Softcover Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440862666 ISBN: 0440862663

Description: Patrice Aggs. Very Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Wonderfully illustrated. internally clean. book is in lovely condition.112pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: Diana Bryan. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally.8vo 243pp First Ed Thus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein: the Novel new book

Count Karlstein: the Novel

by Pullman, Philip

price: £6.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Childrens ISBN-13: 9780552557306 ISBN: 0552557307

Description: New. 0552557307. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Count Karlstein-the Novel

by Pullman, Philip

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2002

Description: 8vo, bmps to bds, sl crsing to d/w edges o/w VG++/VG++ 420 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Count Karlstein. the Novel

by Pullman. Philip

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: Reprint edition. Cover design and illustration Tracey Hurst & Jerry Paris. Front endpapers very slightly creased. dust jacket edges slightly creased otherwise in very good condition in dust jacket. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Count Karlstein, Or the Ride of the Demon Huntsman Complete & Unabridged new audio book

Count Karlstein, Or the Ride of the Demon Huntsman Complete & Unabridged

by Pullman, Philip

price: £11.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: CD-Audio Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE CHILDREN'S BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856868518 ISBN: 1856868516

Description: BRAND NEW CD-AUDIO. 1 pages. (1 pages) no one in the village of karlstein dares to leave their homes on all souls' eve-the night zamiel the demon huntsman comes to claim his prey. but the evil count karlstein has struck a terrible bargain with zamiel and so his two young nieces are in terrible danger. can hildi the maid save them? (CD-Audio) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip

price: £12.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2002

Description: 8vo, v v minimal wear to d/w o/w M/F 425 gms. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Count Karlstein

by Philip Pullman

price: £8.06

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385605113 ISBN: 0385605110

Description: Diana Bryan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Count Karlstein

by Pullman, Philip