» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Countering the New Terrorism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O Lesser

About this title: Recent bombings of U.S. embassies in Africa remind us that U.S. citizens and U.S. interest are not immune to terrorism. Featuring the works of world-renowned experts, this book traces the recent evolution of international terrorism against civilian and U.S. military targets, looks ahead to where terrorism is going, and assesses how it might be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser~Bruce Hoffman~John Arquilla~Michele

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser~Bruce Hoffman~John Arquilla~Michele

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Bruce Hoffman John Arquilla David Ronfelt Michele Zanini Ian O. Lesser Ian Lesser David Ronfeldt

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Lesser, Ian O, and Hoffman, Bruce, Professor, and Arquilla, John

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Lesser, Ian O, and Hoffman, Bruce, Professor, and Arquilla, John

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RAND Corporation ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £6.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £6.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good. Quality Softcover. Quality Text. Text ONLY. BS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser~Bruce Hoffman~John Arquilla~Michele

price: £7.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism: Bruce Hoffman, David Ronfelt, John Arquilla, Michele Zanini (Paperback, 1999) used book

Countering the New Terrorism: Bruce Hoffman, David Ronfelt, John Arquilla, Michele Zanini (Paperback, 1999)

price: £9.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: BRAND_NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RemyLemy, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £9.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser, Bruce Hoffman, John Arquilla, David Ronfeldt, Michele Zanini

price: £9.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand, California Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author-David Ronfeldt. 153 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOB Corporation, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

Countering New Terrorism used book

Countering New Terrorism

by Lesser

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Lesser, Ian O.

price: £13.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rand Project Air Force, Santa Monica CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Good. In good condition. This book brings together three complementary papers that address trends in international terrorism, the special problem of terrorism in the information age, and how to meet the terrorist challenge to U.S. interests. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Lesser, Ian O. & Hoffman, Bruce & Arquilla, John & Ronfeldt, David & Zanini, Michele

price: £16.11

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: RAND, Santa Monica, California, United States Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-8330-2667-4. 153 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Examines the evolution of international terrorism, looking at its future directions, and offering containment strategies. Prepared for RAND's Project Air Force.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism new book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Lesser, Ian O.; Hoffman, Bruce And Arqui

price: £19.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RAND PUBN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: In Countering the New Terrorism, authors Ian Lesser, Bruce Hoffman, John Arquilla, David Ronfeldt, and Michele Zanini trace the recent evolution of international terrorism against civilian and U.S. military targets, offer judgments on the future dire... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism new book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser, Bruce Hoffman, John Arquilla, Michele Zanini, Ian Lesser, David Ronfeldt

price: £22.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Arquilla, John & Hoffman, Bruce & Zanini, Michele & Ronfelt, David, Lesser, Ian O.

price: £22.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand Corp, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 6" x 9" Book is near fine in color photographed glossy soft covers with red, white and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...155 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings..."Where is terrorism headed--and how close will it come to our shores? RAND, home to the world's top experts on international terrorism, confronts these issues unflinchingly..."...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Countering the New Terrorism new book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Lesser, Ian O, and Hoffman, Bruce, Professor, and Arquilla, John

price: £23.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Countering the New Terrorism new book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Ian O. Lesser

price: £23.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RAND Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833026675 ISBN: 0833026674

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Hoffman, Bruce; Arquilla, John...

price: £38.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: New. SIGNED by Author "LET'S NOT BE TOO SCARED OF IT". 1/5. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Countering the New Terrorism

by Hoffman, Bruce; Arquilla, John...

price: £38.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine; Collectible. SIGNED by Author "LET'S NOT BE TOO SCARED OF IT". 1/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.