» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The country blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The country blues

by Samuel Barclay Charters

About this title: From the field cries and work chants of Southern Negroes emerged a rich and vital music called the country blues, an intensely personal expression of the pains and pleasures of black life. This music--recorded during the twenties by men like Blind Lemon Jefferson, Big Bill Broonzy, and Robert Johnson--had all but disappeared from memory until the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Samuel B. Charters

price: £6.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country Blues: Roots of Jazz (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Country Blues: Roots of Jazz (Da Capo Paperback)

by Samuel Charters

price: £6.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Country Blues: Samuel Barclay Charters (Paperback, 1975) used book

The Country Blues: Samuel Barclay Charters (Paperback, 1975)

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: LIKE_NEW. Perfect! #3jc. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Country Blues, the used book

Country Blues, the

by Charters, Samuel Barclay

price: £8.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Very Good. 288 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Samuel B. Charters

price: £8.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers*some slight edge wear* nice copy has clear plastic on the cover*b18. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Charters, Samuel B.

price: £9.96

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0306800144 Clean Pictorial Cover, Colour a Little Faded, Dog-Ears, 288 Clean and Bright Pages, New Introduction. From the field cries and work chants of Southern Negroes emerged a rich and vital music called the country blues, an intensely personal expression of the pains and pleasures of black life. (From Back Cover) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World Book Sales Limited, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Samuel B. Charters

price: £10.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including bumped corners. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country Blues new book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel Barclay

price: £12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: New. "From the field cries and work chants of Southern Negroes emerged a rich and vital music called the country blues, an intensely personal expression of the pains and pleasures of black life. This music-" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Charters, Samuel Bar

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Country Blues

by Charters Samuel B

price: £12.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed.. Charters has written here a history of the Binding: Hardback Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Country Blues used book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel Barclay

price: £13.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1975 1st thus. Spine creased, slight rubbing & curling, a little foxing & staining on edge, else text clean, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) new book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Samuel Barclay Charters

price: £13.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Country Blues

by Samuel.B. Charters

price: £14.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jazz Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. VG-1961 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK WITHOUT DJ. HIGHLY ENJOYABLE ENTRY IN THE SERIES. Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available. A little fading to edges of cover, light natural aging to page edges, no DJ, secure binding. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues (1961 Jazz Book Club Hardback)

by Charters, Samuel

price: £14.22

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jazz Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Collectible; Very Good. No Jacket. VG-1961 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK WITHOUT DJ. HIGHLY ENJOYABLE ENTRY IN THE SERIES. Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available. A little fading to edges of cover, light natural aging to page edges, no DJ, secure binding. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel B.

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart, N.Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: G/G. Ex Library Good only-has some wear. One library stamp and two labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues

by Samuel.B. Charters

price: £14.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JAZZ BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by Jazz book Club in 1961. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 203. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Country Blues used book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel B.

price: £14.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illus., 288 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback) new book

The Country Blues (Da Capo Paperback)

by Samuel B. Charters

price: £14.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Country Blues new book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel Barclay

price: £15.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country Blues used book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel Barclay

price: £16.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306800146 ISBN: 0306800144

Description: First pb printing. With photo illustrations. Unead, near fine with some spotting & soil to top & foreedge. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel.B.

price: £16.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1961. Jazz book Club. Book-VG. DJ-VG, spine sunned. 9x5.5. 203pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Country Blues

by Samuel B. Charters

price: £17.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jazz Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. VG-1961 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK WITHOUT DJ. HIGHLY ENJOYABLE ENTRY IN THE SERIES. Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available. A little fading to edges of cover, light natural aging to page edges, no DJ, secure binding. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues

by Samuel.B. Charters

price: £17.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jazz Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. VG-1961 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK WITHOUT DJ. HIGHLY ENJOYABLE ENTRY IN THE SERIES. Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available. A little fading to edges of cover, light natural aging to page edges, no DJ, secure binding. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues

by Samuel.B. Charters

price: £17.51

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Jazz book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. VG-1961 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK WITHOUT DJ. HIGHLY ENJOYABLE ENTRY IN THE SERIES. Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available. A little fading to edges of cover, light natural aging to page edges, no DJ, secure binding. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Country Blues

by Charters, Samuel B.

price: £19.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart & Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good jacket. Black & white photo illustrations. 288pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. worn, chipped & torn. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., (1959). Very good with a good d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.