» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Country Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

About this title: Stella Benson leaves her husband, her home, and her life in London to go to the village of Hilltop in Sussex. There she will be au pair to Martin Madden. Stella finds that she is unsuited to country life and what's more is intimidated by the Maddens. Is disaster staring her in the face?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Country Life: a Novel used book

The Country Life: a Novel

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Cusk Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Collectable; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Cusk Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Collectable; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330349222 ISBN: 0330349228

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330349222 ISBN: 0330349228

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Country Life, the used book

Country Life, the

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £4.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan General Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £5.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330349222 ISBN: 0330349228

Description: Nr Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine. No apparent faults with book. Unclipped, protected dj has some light creasing at the spine ends. 341pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £16.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330349222 ISBN: 0330349228

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. 342pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Very good. UK seller we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Country Life used book

Country Life

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PICADOR (MACM) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: 0330349236. 1.1 x 7.56 x 5.12 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330349222 ISBN: 0330349228

Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £2.02

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, softcover, ISBN-0330349228 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330349222 ISBN: 0330349228

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. Paperback. 342pp. A rich and subtle novel about embarassment, awkwardness and being alone; about families, or the lack of them; and about love in some peculiar guises. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Country Life used book

The Country Life

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.52

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330349239 ISBN: 0330349236

Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. #20336-B-PBACK-8043094 (#45-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: