» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in Nineteenth Century France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in Nineteenth Century France

by Joanna Richardson

About this title: These courtesans were the queens of the profession. Presented are twelve of the most distinguished courtesans in Paris during their golden age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth Century France used book

Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £1.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Minor rubbing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans. the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Phoenix., London. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 177pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1967. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 257. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Inc, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. French hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: New. 1898799687 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Inc, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. French hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Very Good. 0785818294 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 176 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 20 cm. First published, 1967. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy, browning. "Richardson pens a colorful portrait of twelve of the most famous courtesans women who encrusted bathroom taps with jewels, fought duels in the Bois de Boulogne, scandalized society, influenced the press and politics, and ensnared the husbands and lovers of the most beautiful women in Paris. / Writer and critic Joanna ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £6.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: New. A+ Brand New and Mint Condition **Total Gift Quality Copy** NOT a remainder. PERFECT retail copy! and I'll ship it to you fast within 24 hours). Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: readandrelax, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, N.J. : Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 0785818294. 177 p.; Portraits of twelve of the most distinguished courtesans in Paris during the Second Empire. B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £6.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £7.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Many pages have been heavily marked in with a pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £7.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Fine. 1898799687. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £7.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Inc, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: New in New jacket. A new copy of this book; appears unread and no marks of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Inc, Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Illustrated. As New Hardback. As New Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Memphis, Tennessee Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courtesans. the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland and NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 257p. index. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans; the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £8.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781111151874 ISBN: 1111151873

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, J

price: £8.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

price: £8.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785818298 ISBN: 0785818294

Description: New. 2004 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Castle Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.