» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cousin Kate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

About this title: Kate Malvern, rescued from penury by her aunt Minerva, hardly knows what to expect at Staplewood - the grand household is so very different from a life spent following the drum in the Peninsular! But surely, other households are more homelike! Kate's uncle lives in one wing, handsome, moody cousin Torquil in another; thought the guests are few, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780370006512 ISBN: 0370006518

Description: Good. Hardcover, undated but inscribed 1954, some spotting to edges and back panel of the unclipped dust jacket otherwise good all-round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Pan Books., London. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 315pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Acceptable. Paperback-creasing and scuffing to covers and spine, minor discoloration to page edges, internally clean. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780600773092 ISBN: 0600773094

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780370006512 ISBN: 0370006518

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer Georgette

price: £1.24

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. VGC-dispatch within 48 hours from York UK; 1010B75797330-K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £1.24

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.25

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Acceptable. Dispatched from Hampshire UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.25

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. Pages tanned. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780370006512 ISBN: 0370006518

Description: Good. No dustjacket. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £1.49

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Fair/Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 315pp, yellowed pages, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kate Armitage, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099490951 ISBN: 0099490951

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £2.04

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780370006512 ISBN: 0370006518

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket. Overall rating: very good condition. May have slight shelfwear/edgewear/minor defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

price: £2.23

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Reader copy. Good Reading Copy. Paperback. Will probably contain some creasing/wear to cover and tanning to pages. May have some tears to cover but will remain a readable copy. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cousin Kate

price: £2.26

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330026840 ISBN: 0330026844

Description: Reader copy. Good Reading Copy. Paperback. Will probably contain some creasing/wear to cover and tanning to pages. May have some tears to cover but will remain a readable copy. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"Psychological drama unlike any of the other novel formats. Kate Malvern is destitute and cut off from her family so is thought to be easy prey to be used by Kate's paternal aunt Minerva. Invited to the family estate, Staplewood, Kate is the being maneuvered into place to be used in shoring up the Broome family tree."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Lady Susan, The United States

"In you aren't a die hard Georgette Heyer fan, you might be unaware that all of her books are being re-printed--a blessing for those of us who are huge followers. Cousin Kate was a book absent from any library collection of which I have been a patronage. However, due to the re-printing, I am able to indulge in the more obscure Heyer titles.

This was a decent Heyer novel. Not my favorite, but not my least favorite either. It is rather gothic in flavor which is a break from her other regency novels. It is definitely worth a read if you are a fan of her other novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Kali, Minneapolis, MN

"The only other Georgette Heyer novel I've read is Frederica, which was witty and charming and quite sweet. This book, Cousin Kate, was a little darker, an attempt at Gothic instead of a Jane Austen-like romance. The dark side didn't pay off for me; the book's reoccupation with the madness of Kate's cousin Torquil overshadowed both Kate's character and her romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Liliana, Cutchogue, NY

"Kate Malvern is considered at 25 on the brink of old age by the Regency standards. Her prospects for the future are looking worse and worse by the minute. With no parents, no dowry to speak of and no real prospects for substantial income, Kate has only one person to turn to: her nurse Sarah Nidd. But Sarah has her own family and household to care for and as much as she loves Kate, it's only a matter of time when Kate will become a nuisance and yet another mouth to feed. With the appearance of Kate's aunt Minerva, the estranged half-sister of Kate's father, it looks like the deliverance from all worries has finally arrived. Kate is overwhelmed by the kindness bestowed upon her by Minerva and wishes with all her heart to repay it any way she can. When taken to Staplewood, Minerva's family estate, Kate discovers soon enough that what she's expected to do in return for Minerva's benevolent treatment may be more horrifying than she could ever imagine. The household has the gloomy atmosphere with uncle Timothy living in a separate wing, the moody and often unpredictable cousin Torquil living in another part and Minerva ruling the house with an iron fist. Soon, Kate finds herself entrapped in Staplewood with only one person, cousin Phillip willing to help.

Cousin Kate is a completely different novel from the ones I've read but also the same talent Heyer's for writing with style, humor and cleverness shines through. Kate is a very likable character, she's independent, she knows what she wants, how to say what she wants and most importantly, how to stand up for herself and say no. I suspect she got it from her nurse Sarah, which I think I liked the most, even though she only appears at the beginning and end of the book. Talk about a no-nonsense woman. I like to imagine that Georgette Heyer used some of her own characteristics when creating Sarah. Also, I was happy to see that despite writing in a different genre, Heyer didn't lose any of her wittiness, humor and a knack for truly bringing to life all her characters. There was one other new element introduced: mental illness. That just added more fun for me because I enjoy reading books with at least one person who suffers from some kind of mental impediment. Heyer never names what the illness is, but it really doesn't matter because a name is not necessary when the portrayal is so excellent. Cousin Kate was simply another great performance by this wonderful writer and it only makes me elated to know that there are plenty more of her books to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lady of Quality

Lady of Quality

by Georgette Heyer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.70!

Charity Girl

Charity Girl

by Georgette Heyer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.65!

Bath Tangle

Bath Tangle

by Georgette Heyer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.83!

Regency Buck

Regency Buck

by Georgette Heyer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.01!

April Lady

April Lady

by Georgette Heyer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.63!

Sprig Muslin

Sprig Muslin

by Georgette Heyer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.68!