» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: If you like your humor ladylike and gentlemanly, sweet and gentle, reader this book ain't fer ya. Nope! This book of funny wildly humorous cowboy stories is raw and robust, tough and of the frontier! And it accurately reflects, through humor, the life of that time and place. You'll meet Tuscon Jennie, Texas Thompson, Doc Peets, Cherokee Hall and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Myers, Richard D., Ed

price: £7.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Softbound Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Pr., Springfield, IL Date Published: 1988

Description: Frederick Remington. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry; Myers, Richard D. (Editor)

price: £7.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon, Springfield Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Remington, Frederic. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean, tight text; page edges slightly faded with a small corner stain, bit of corner wear; covers creased with light soiling, clear protective laminate over spine. Usual library distinctions; b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry And Richard D. Myers (Editor)

price: £9.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Frederic Remington. Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry; Edited By Myers, Richard D.

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: trade paper Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Springfield, IL. Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Remington, Frederick. Good plus or better, light general wear. Prev. owner's inscription on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB(Trade) Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Springfield, Ill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Frederick Remington. Very Good. Edited By Richard D. Myers. Slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Myers, Richard D. (Editor)

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: The Lincoln-Herndon Press Inc., Springfield, Illinois Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Illustrations By Frederic Remington. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0942936124 Color illustrated binding very slightly rubbed. Content clean, bright and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Myers, Richard D. (Editor)

price: £12.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Springfield, IL, U.S.A. : Lincoln-Herndon Press, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Trade Paperback. NF Corners Slightly Worn. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Springfield, IL Date Published: (1988)

Description: Illus by Frederick Remington. VG PB. Ft cover creased bot corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £16.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Inc., Springfield, IL Date Published: 1988

Description: Frederic Remington. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has very light bumping to top rear cover & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis used book

Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

by Alfred Henry Lewis, Frederic Remington (Illustrator), Richard D. Myers (Editor)

price: £16.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lincoln Herndon Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942936124 ISBN: 0942936124

Description: Good. 0942936124. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.