» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cowboy Small

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski (Illustrator)

About this title: The adventures of Cowboy Small and his loyal horse, Cactus. Illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cowboy Small new book

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski, Lois Lenski

price: £3.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small new book

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski

price: £4.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Very Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Good. 0375810757 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375910753 ISBN: 0375910751

Description: Good. 0375910751: Good Condition: Some Shelfwear: Ships Fast: small tear in binding otherwise very clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375910753 ISBN: 0375910751

Description: Good. 0375910751 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Unknown

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski

price: £6.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Ex-Library---Approx. 50 pages. Interior-there is ex-library referencing w/ a moderate amount of usage. The boards and spine have light, uniform wear/aging. -Publish Place: London-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small new book

Cowboy Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small new book

Cowboy Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cowboy Small By Lois Lenski By Lois Lenski

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Fair. B000MTNZVA Thanks ZA29. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small used book

Cowboy Small

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Lenski, Lois. Fine in fine dust jacket. like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. More Little Treasures from Lois Lenski. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glyndonclub, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski

price: £7.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809810215 ISBN: 0809810212

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Fine. 0375810757 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) used book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375810756 ISBN: 0375810757

Description: Good. 0375810757 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books) new book

Cowboy Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £7.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski

price: £7.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780809810215 ISBN: 0809810212

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cowboy Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.Z. Walck, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. [48] p. : illus.; 19 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy Small new book

Cowboy Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy Small, new book

Cowboy Small,

price: £8.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835704 ISBN: 0375835709

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Valerie, Bellefonte, PA

"Summary: Cowboy Small takes good care of his horse, Cactus. In return, Cactus helps Cowboy Small get work done on the range. Together they round up cattle for branding and live the good life. At night, Cowboy Small eats at the chuck wagon, sings with his friends, and sleeps under the stars. I read the Spanish version of this book, entitled "Vaquerno Pequeno," which had a side-by-side Spanish and English text.

Potential Audience (reading level): Emergent/Early Reader

Genre: Bi-lingual fiction book (Spanish and English)

Topic: cowboys, life on a ranch, bilingual book

Specific curricular uses: This book would be great for a guided reading activity in Spanish class. The teacher could first model reading the book, and then guide students as they read through and learn the Spanish words. Have students match the Spanish and English terms.

Social issues the book addresses: life on a ranch, how Spanish and American culture have intertwined

Specific literary elements: The two-language text establishes this book as mulit-cultural. The author uses some diaolgue to give readers a sense of cowboys talk and some onomatopoeia to make this book special. An example of onomatopoeia is when the author is referring to the sounds a horse makes with its hoofs, "Cloppety, cloppety, clop!" Examples of dialogue include, "Giddap, Cactus!" and "Yip-pee! Ride 'em, cowboy!"

Interactions and counter actions of text and images: The pictures do a good job of helping readers visualize the text because many children may not know what a ranch looks like or what cowboys do on a ranch. Because most children have never experienced or visited a ranch first-hand, the illustrations follow the text very closely so there is no confusion for readers.




*I would like to nominate the book, "Cowboy Small/Vaquerno Pequeno" by Lois Lenski (Spanish translation by Donald Worcester) for this award because it is a simple tale about an American cowboy that has the Spanish translation of the text side by side with the English. I like the fact that the topic of the book is not about Spanish culture, yet it has a Spanish translation, because it shows how our cultures have influenced one another and can exist in harmony with each other. This book would be excellent for 1st through 4th grade readers, and any beginning Spanish readers! Because I believe this book does a good job of showing how American and Spanish cultures have intertwined, and that the Spanish language is, in fact, an important part of America, I feel that this book is deserving of the "All around the world" award."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Cowboy Small by Lois Lenski, Sep 3, 2009
By JoanKelly, Sacramento,CA

"This is an older publication, out of print. I was very happy to see it had been upgraded a bit. In the old days Cowboy Small was definitely white, now, in the copy I bought, he is more tan. It's a book little cowboys really love, easy to memorize and perhaps learn to read. Good for 3-4 year olds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By Babette, Alamosa, CO

"My oldest loved these books (there's a whole series). They are from the 40's so they show only men, but children just love them. Most reprints I have found are in board book format.

Recommended ages: birth through age 3"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Cheryl, Chicago, IL

"This is my 10 month-old's favorite kids book. There are so many different ways to read it! We use sounds effects and sing the whole "Home, home on the range" song. It's a classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little Train

Little Train

by Lois Lenski

see all from £3.01!

new only from £3.01!

Policeman Small

Policeman Small

by Lois Lenski

see all from £3.06!

new only from £3.06!

Little Airplane

Little Airplane

by Lois Lenski

see all from £3.03!

new only from £4.90!

Papa Small

Papa Small

by Lois Lenski (Illustrator)

see all from £6.85!

new only from £58.88!

Little Farm

Little Farm

by Lois Lenski

see all from £13.09!

Little Sailboat

Little Sailboat

by Lois Lenski

see all from £7.01!

new only from £9.34!