» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cradle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Two seemingly unconnected events trigger off the discovery of nothing less than the secret of humanity's existence. Written in conjunction with author and senior NASA scientist Gentry Lee.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Cradle

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Fair. Mass market paperback. Covers creased. Overall book condition fair. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Clarke Arthur C: Lee Gentry

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708843185 ISBN: 0708843182

Description: Collectable; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Some rubbing/creasing to cover with 2cm split to spine, lightly toned but otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cradle used book

Cradle

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Lee, Gentry

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9781857230727 ISBN: 1857230728

Description: Good. 1857230728. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke And Gentry Lee

price: £1.51

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708843185 ISBN: 0708843182

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Good. Slight wear to edges of cover. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cradle used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857230727 ISBN: 1857230728

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cradle used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857230727 ISBN: 1857230728

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Pubns Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708843185 ISBN: 0708843182

Description: Good. Clearly used but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708843185 ISBN: 0708843182

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cradle used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857230727 ISBN: 1857230728

Description: Acceptable. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. This paperback is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear and tear to the cover, spine and pages. Page and cover corners are curled and the edges are yellowed. Perfectly rea This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Lee Gentry, Clarke Arthur Charles

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9785552240524 ISBN: 5552240529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Pubns ISBN-13: 9780708843185 ISBN: 0708843182

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke~Gentry Lee

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Acceptable. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cradle used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857230727 ISBN: 1857230728

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke, Gentry Lee

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1988

Description: David Scutt (jacket) Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. DJ has only very minor handling wear. Clean & sound with no inscriptions. 309pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle;

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575041646 ISBN: 0575041641

Description: 1st Edition; Hbk; Ex Library; 308pp; Brown covers; Dust wrapper by David Scutt has price intact. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Clarke, Arthur & Gentry Lee

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575041646 ISBN: 0575041641

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, VG/VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575041641. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Clarke Arthur C, Lee Gentry

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575041646 ISBN: 0575041641

Description: Used; Very Good in Used; Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Guild Publishing hardcover, book and dustjacket in very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Arthur C. Clarke And Gentry Lee

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Futura Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Orbit, Great Britain Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780708883198 ISBN: 0708883192

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A mariene mystery reveals the most staggering even in mankind's history....373 pp. Foxing to end pages and edge. Slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cradle

by Clarke Arthur C.; Lee Gentry

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575041646 ISBN: 0575041641

Description: Collectable; Very Good in Used; Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1988 first edition hard cover in quality library rebind, very good, similar unclipped d/jacket is rubbed & has 10mm closed tear on top edge, usual stamps etc. pages clean and unmarked, binding firm although has a slight lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4