» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

About this title: Originally published in the first half of the 20th century, this classic biography of Crazy Horse, the wise, proud, and heroic leader of the Cheyenne, is told from the Sioux point of view. Sandoz grew up in Nebraska hearing firsthand reports of Crazy Horse, and she interviewed several Sioux who actually knew him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas new book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217874 ISBN: 0803217870

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, M.

price: £5.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good/ 428pp. small tear bottom edge spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £21.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HASTING HOUSE Date published: 1955

Description: Published by HASTING HOUSE in 1955, 428 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, corners bumped, wear to edges, hinges weak, page edges foxed and dusty, endpapers and some pages foxed, end papers taped, wear to head & tail of spine, bookseller label on inside front cover, notes & refs, jacket creased and chipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crazy Horse, Third Edition: the Strange Man of the Oglalas, Third Edition new book

Crazy Horse, Third Edition: the Strange Man of the Oglalas, Third Edition

by Mari Sandoz; Vine Deloria Jr

price: £11.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Bison Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217874 ISBN: 0803217870

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £7.46

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date published: 1962

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, spine is creased and rolled, outer page edge soil, word in ink on the front cover, a very readable copy! 428 unmarked and uncreased pages! "And now my book of Crazy Horse is done. In it I have tried to tell not only the story of the man but something of the life of his people through that crucial time. To that end I have used the simplest words possible, hoping by idiom and figures and the underlying rhythm pattern to say some of the things of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary Edition) used book

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary Edition)

by Mari Sandoz; Introduction-Vine Deloria Jr.; Introduction-Stephen B. Oates

price: £8.40

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803293199 ISBN: 0803293194

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, light spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £8.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1972

Description: A good reading copy only. Dampstain tp first several pages. Text not obscured-, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary Edition) used book

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary Edition)

by Mari Sandoz

price: £8.71

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803293199 ISBN: 0803293194

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.26

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Date published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, gift inscription inside, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse / the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press Date published: c1992

Description: Pages bright, a tight solid copy, covers are edge worn, contents VERY GOOD, covers GOOD+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas used book

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803293199 ISBN: 0803293194

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 2 Revised. 2004, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.50

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803293199 ISBN: 0803293194

Description: Good+; 2004. 0803293194. Bison Books Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln NE; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 428 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse / the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £10.14

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Univ. Of Nebraska Press, ; 1992, 4th printing of the 50th Anniversary edition, SOFTCOVER, 8x5-1/4", clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £10.17

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: SEVENTH PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: BISON BOOKS Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM SPINE. BISON BOOK. 7TH P., . 400 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas, Sixth Bison Book Printing new book

Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas, Sixth Bison Book Printing

by Mari Sandoz

price: £11.33

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1968 Edition ISBN-13: 9780803217874 ISBN: 0803217870

Description: New. Paperback. Sixth Bison Book Printing. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £11.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1961

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse; the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £12.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date published: 1961 [i. e. 1971, c1942]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. book tight clean bright pages date inside front cover vg++. Unknown printing. x, 428 p. illus. , map. 21 cm. "A Bison book. " Includes Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £12.85

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Softcovers. Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr. Date published: (1992).

Description: 50th Anniversary ed. Fine condition.; 428 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse, Third Edition: the Strange Man of the Oglalas, Third Edition new book

Crazy Horse, Third Edition: the Strange Man of the Oglalas, Third Edition

by Mari Sandoz

price: £13.30

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217874 ISBN: 0803217870

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse-the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £14.92

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Offered by highly recommended bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas new book

Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari, and Deloria, Vine (Introduction by)

price: £15.30

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780803217874 ISBN: 0803217870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 481 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas new book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari / Deloria, Vine (Int)

price: £15.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780803217874 ISBN: 0803217870

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803217874. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £18.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse the Strange Man of the Oglalas used book

Crazy Horse the Strange Man of the Oglalas

by Mari Sandoz

price: £27.13

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Reprint of 1955 Binding: 4 H Publisher: Hastings House, New York Date published: 1942, 1955

Description: Near fine in 1/4 light blue cloth and decorated paper covered boards with black text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8" by 5 3/8". In a very good-unclipped dust jacket with heavy tanning of the spine area and the left half of the front panel and with light wear and creasing at the ends of the spine area and with a 3/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. 428 pages with the fold-out map placed at the front of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary Edition) used book

Crazy Horse (Second Edition): the Strange Man of the Oglalas (50th Anniversary Edition)

by Mari Sandoz

price: £67.33

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803293199 ISBN: 0803293194

Description: Very good. Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas Reviewed by Paul on 2009-11-04 00:00:00.0. I really liked this book. The story of Crazy Horse mirrors the story of other great leaders cut down by those who feared them. Crazy Horse believed he was protected by a greater power. He faced the enemy, fearlessly, and when he defeated the 7th Calvary it changed him forever..very sad ending. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Paul, Buffalo, NY

"I really liked this book. The story of Crazy Horse mirrors the story of other great leaders cut down by those who feared them. Crazy Horse believed he was protected by a greater power. He faced the enemy, fearlessly, and when he defeated the 7th Calvary it changed him forever..very sad ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas Reviewed by Ardy Marie on 2009-08-20 00:00:00.0. Crazy Horse was a brilliant warrior who has not been given enough credit of how he tried to protect his people.

Interesting life and how his people lived.
Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Ardy Marie, Omaha, NE

"Crazy Horse was a brilliant warrior who has not been given enough credit of how he tried to protect his people.

Interesting life and how his people lived."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas Reviewed by John on 2009-07-16 00:00:00.0. amazing Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By John, The United States

"amazing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas Reviewed by Lew on 2009-04-23 00:00:00.0. This is one of those books that feels powerful just to hold in your hands. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Lew, Austin, TX

"This is one of those books that feels powerful just to hold in your hands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Crazy Horse, the strange man of the Oglalas 4.445 out of 5 based on 18 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.