» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creating Unforgettable Characters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Dr. Linda Seger

About this title: In this book, Linda Seger shows how to create strong, multidimensional characters in fiction, covering everything from research to character block. Interviews with today's top writers complete this essential volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. 0805011714 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £6.83

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, sticker residue on rear cover near spine, a few deep scratches/dents to front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. "A practical guide to character developent in" Films, TV Series, Advertisements, and Novels & Short Stories. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £6.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Book has slight crease throughout. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters: Practical Guide to Character Development in Films, Tv Series, Advertisements, Novels and Short Stories new book

Creating Unforgettable Characters: Practical Guide to Character Development in Films, Tv Series, Advertisements, Novels and Short Stories

by Linda Seger

price: £6.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £7.33

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £7.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Remainder. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches. 256pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £7.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £7.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Fine. 0805011714 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £7.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters: Practical Guide to Character Development in Films, Tv Series, Advertisements, Novels and Short Stories used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters: Practical Guide to Character Development in Films, Tv Series, Advertisements, Novels and Short Stories

by Seger, Linda

price: £8.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt (Henry) & Co, U. S Date Published: 01/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters [Paperback] By Seger, Linda used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters [Paperback] By Seger, Linda

by Linda Seger

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good. Clean shiny cover, clean shiny pages, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters Practical Guide to Character Development used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters Practical Guide to Character Development

by Seger, Linda

price: £8.80

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good. 0805011714 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £9.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £9.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £9.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good. 1st. 1990 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters [Paperback] By Seger, Linda

by Linda Seger

price: £10.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1990-07-15

Description: Very Good. Very good copy, clean and tight, no markings, cover does have crease at corner, no spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £11.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright (faint browning) & clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very goood. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. 130 pages, notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Unforgettable Characters new book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £11.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters new book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £11.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: New. In this book, Linda Seger shows how to create strong, multidimensional characters in fiction, covering everything from research to character block. Interviews with today's top writers complete this essential volume. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters new book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £12.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters new book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Linda Seger

price: £13.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Unforgettable Characters used book

Creating Unforgettable Characters

by Seger, Linda

price: £13.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805011715 ISBN: 0805011714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Deborah, Frisco, TX

"This book is a must for anyone wishing to write a work of fiction. It's direction is simple, straight forward, and has lots of specific examples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Jean, Red Deer, AB, Canada

"A solid book on how to develop your characters. Good for writers and probably actors as well.

Lots of information packed in this one as well as good strategies on how to get to the meat and bones of who your character is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.