» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cremation of Sam McGee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Robert W Service

About this title: Originally a bank teller, Robert Services' life changed when he found himself transferred to Whitehorse in the Yukon Territory. Like everybody else, Service was smitten by the gold rush. Only Service mined words, not gold, and within five years was famous as the poet who had captured the essence of the fever, the adventure, the men, and the women. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cremation of Sam McGee: and Other Poems used book

Cremation of Sam McGee: and Other Poems

by Robert W. Service

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hancock House Publishers Ltd, Ca Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cremation of Sam McGee used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Robert Service

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee, the used book

Cremation of Sam McGee, the

by Robert Service

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee, the used book

Cremation of Sam McGee, the

by Robert Service

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cremation of Sam McGee used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press ISBN-13: 9781554530922 ISBN: 155453092X

Description: Fair. 155453092X Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee, the used book

Cremation of Sam McGee, the

by Robert Service

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee and Other Poems used book

Cremation of Sam McGee and Other Poems

by Robert W. Service

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hancock House Publishing ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee and Other Poems used book

Cremation of Sam McGee and Other Poems

by Robert W. Service

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hancock House Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee, the used book

Cremation of Sam McGee, the

by Robert Service

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee, the used book

Cremation of Sam McGee, the

by Robert Service

price: £7.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781550746068 ISBN: 1550746065

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. 20 Rep Anv Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cremation of Sam McGee used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781550746068 ISBN: 1550746065

Description: Harrison, Ted. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee: and Other Poems new book

Cremation of Sam McGee: and Other Poems

by Service, Robert

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: New. Publisher Return. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Minor scuffing from being on display. New return. 64 Pages / 21 Illus A collection of rugged Canadian poetry. over 21 pen & ink sketches throughout. Revisit the fiery furnace that was the grave of Sam McGee. Packed with pen and ink illustrations, this is the very best of Robert Service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hancock House Publishers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee used book

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781550746068 ISBN: 1550746065

Description: Very good. Sticker residue on back cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee, the used book

Cremation of Sam McGee, the

by Robert Service; Illustrator-Ted Harrison

price: £7.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781550746068 ISBN: 1550746065

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee used book

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert W. / Harrison, Ted

price: £8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688069032 ISBN: 0688069037

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cremation of Sam McGee used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert Et Al

price: £8.73

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Good + No Jacket. Cover has bumping & edgewear-Long inscription on title pg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee used book

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert W.

price: £8.73

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kids Can Pr, Tonawanda, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550746068 ISBN: 1550746065

Description: Very Good. Inscription on ffep, dj has been pc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee used book

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hancock House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee used book

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hancock House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation of Sam McGee and Other Poems used book

Cremation of Sam McGee and Other Poems

by Robert W. Service

price: £9.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hancock House Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780888392237 ISBN: 0888392230

Description: Very Good. Nearly new, 1989 Hancock House; clean text; no marks ( The Shooting of Dan McGrew also available) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cremation of Sam McGee new book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Robert Service, Ted Harrison, Pierre Berton

price: £9.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781554530922 ISBN: 155453092X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cremation of Sam McGee used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Robert Service

price: £10.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20 Rep Anv Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 7/21/1998 ISBN-13: 9781550746068 ISBN: 1550746065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation of Sam McGee used book

Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert W. / Harrison, Ted (Ilt)/ Berton, Pierre (Int)

price: £10.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: KIDS CAN PRESS ISBN-13: 9781554530922 ISBN: 155453092X

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cremation of Sam McGee (20th Anniversary Edition) used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee (20th Anniversary Edition)

by Service, Robert. Ted Harrison, Illustrator

price: £10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus ed., Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press,, Tonawanda, New York, Date Published: (1986, 2006), ISBN-13: 9781554530922 ISBN: 155453092X

Description: ISBN 155453092X. One bumped corner, ow Fine hardcover, Fine DJ, 9 1/4"x12 1/4", unpaginated, Lavender hardcover. Introduction by Pierre Berton. Drawing of white map of Yukon Territory on free endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cremation of Sam McGee used book

The Cremation of Sam McGee

by Service, Robert

price: £10.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780919964921 ISBN: 0919964923

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in price-clipped jacket. Previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Zombieaps, Ypsilanti, MI

"The illustrations in this book are gorgeous. I felt like a little kid again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Darryl, The United States

"My dad used to recite this poem to us kids when we were young. It's a fun and funny story. And the pictures are pretty cool, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Allie, Jacksonville, NC

"We read this book in school as a class and it was ok"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Young, The United States

"A classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.