» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Crewel embroidery

by Erica Wilson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear & tear to dust jacket. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, minor corner, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: VG / Good /Some wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1962

Description: VG/vg. Large octavo, Text clean, binding sound, bookplate, a bit of edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica. Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--Good jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall 149 pgs. Interior-Flawless w/ illustrations. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica. Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/Good. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 153 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ numerous B&W illustrations and w/ an owner's signature on the front free page. The yellowish boards and green spine are well-preserved w/ only a small amount of edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, there is light wear/tear along only part of the edging, and the thin plastic coating has become sig nificantly frayed. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780684106731 ISBN: 0684106736

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Kagan, Vladimir. Very Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Name inside; DJ corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crewel Embroidery used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York

Description: Very Good. Npd., c. 1962, olive pict. cloth w/price clipped dj., frontis, illus., 153pp., VG/vg (lt. shelf wear, d.j. : lt. chipped, lt. discolored) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £5.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Erica Wilson

price: £5.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1962-01 ISBN-13: 9780684106731 ISBN: 0684106736

Description: Very Good + DJ-Good. Book Club edition. Hardcover & dust jacket. Private library. CONDITION NOTES: Light wear to bottom of spine. Spine rolled forward a little. Clean, bright, spotless interior. Jacket tanned at edges and rubbed/worn at all edges. A few closed tears to jacket. Light soil or age darkening to lighter areas of jacket. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Kaga, Vladimir. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. T4-DJ has 2 sealed tears, 1/2" along top front gutter and 1/2" along back gutter. Chipping on top of spine. Mylar protected. Book has spotting on top of page ends. Interior is clean and bright and free of markings. Small spot located at back loose end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780684106731 ISBN: 0684106736

Description: Illustrated by Kagan, Vladimir. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0684106736. 28 oz.; 153 pages; HC w/DJ Book very nice/clean DJ some repairs paper rip inside front cover. This book is designed to teach the beginner the fundamentals of crewel embroidery and also to enable the more advanced worker to improve her techniques and enlarge her repertoire of stitches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: [1962]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover--W dust jacket--Good condition--Illustrated--Index--153 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel embroidery.

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Kagan, Vladimir. Good ex. library with usual markings and moderate wear, dust jacket. 27cm, 153. Book tight. Pgs. clean/bright. DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780684106731 ISBN: 0684106736

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crewel Embroidery

by Wilson, Erica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 153 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Inder, Oakland, CA

"This is the classic guide to crewel embroidery that I grew up with. It is not glossy or filled with photos (there are a few so-so color photos), nor is it funky and modern. However, the skills, knowledge, and ideas you need are all here, whether you want to replicate Colonial-era work or design your own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.