» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman (Preface by), David Rieff (Preface by)

About this title: For everyone who wants to become better informed about the news, this book lays out the benchmarks for monitoring the watchdogs and governments. Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the Geneva Conventions, it illustrates what is legal in war and what is not. The text presents reportage of contemporary journalism while the A-Z format ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know new book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crimes of War What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, R

price: £4.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Fine. 0393319148. 0.94 x 8.98 x 4.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy (Preface By), And Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy (Preface by), and Rieff, David (Preface by), and Goldstone, Richard J, Justice (Foreword by)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy (Preface by), and Rieff, David (Preface by), and Goldstone, Richard J, Justice (Foreword by)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Highlighting We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman~David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy; Rieff, David

price: £8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know new book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy (Edited by), and Rieff, David (Preface by), and Goldstone, Richard J, Justice (Foreword by)

price: £8.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, N ew York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New condition, no marks, scuffing, wear or tear. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. What people should know about warfare, and the attitudes developed by combatants that lead to genocide, fratricide, ethnic hatred, and unchecked criminal behavior by the proponents. Very disturbing stories. $2.99 for shipping and handling. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warnepiece, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman; Editor-David Rieff

price: £8.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047462 ISBN: 0393047466

Description: Good. Former Library Book with Typical Markings. Mylar cover which protects the dust jacket is attached to the book. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393047462 ISBN: 0393047466

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy (Preface by), and Rieff, David (Preface by), and Goldstone, Richard J, Justice (Foreword by)

price: £8.92

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG condition; light shelfwear; (shelf G92); "In this A-to-Z guide, award winning journalists, television reporters, photographers and scholars define the major war crimes and take a look at nine recent wars"; 399 pages; Includes Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutma; David Rieff

price: £9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Rieff, David; Gutman, Roy

price: £10.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very Good. VG; Light wear. Writing inside front cover.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes of War What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy And David Rieff, Eds

price: £10.84

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wrappers Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Small 8vo, pp. 399. minor shelfwear; very good+. "In this timely A-to-Z guide, award-winning journalists, television reporters, and photographers, together with leading legal scholars and military law experts define the major war crimes and key terms of law and take a fresh look at nine recent wars using the framework of international humanitarian law.". black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy And Rieff, David

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by David Rieff; Editor-Roy Gutman

price: £13.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Gutman, Roy

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393319149 ISBN: 0393319148

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by R Gutman

price: £20.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047462 ISBN: 0393047466

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0393047466. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know used book

Crimes of War: What the Public Should Know

by Roy Gutman; Editor-David Rieff

price: £20.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047462 ISBN: 0393047466

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Aldean, Ottawa, MN, Canada

"I know it is a terribly-worn cliché to call something "an indispensible guide," but this book is truly an indispensible guide for those interested in human rights and the violance that has been and is continually perpetrated against those right throughout the world by governments large and small. Laid out it handy reference format, the excellently-written (and often chillingly-illustrated) articles cover an extensive selection of terms that are unfortuantely all-too-familiar to those paying attention to world events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.