» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M Porter

About this title: Challenging traditional histories of the nineteenth-century French lyric, Laurence M. Porter maintains that from 1851 to 1875 Symbolism constituted neither a movement nor a system, but rather represented a crisis of confidence in the powers of poetry as a communicative act. The Crisis of French Symbolism offers a provocative reinterpretation of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: Cornell Univ. Press, Ithaca Date Published: (1990)

Description: Fine in near fine dj. 8vo; Index; 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £8.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: First Edition, 268 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £8.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: First Edition, 268 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0801424186. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are cleanw ith NO markings, binding tight. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: November, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 268pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: November, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 268pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £10.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: November, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 268pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £11.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Cornell UP (1990). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £14.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M

price: £14.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cornell University Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M

price: £15.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0801424186 Crisp jacket lightly rubbed, else near fine. 268 pages. Cloth binding. Unused, Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £17.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell U.P., Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Near Fine/Fine ISBN 0-8014-2418-6. W/Dust Jacket 268pp(Index) A few pages in mid-text slightly wrinkled, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M

price: £19.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cornell University Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £31.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cornell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: pp. 268. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp.. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £39.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Porter, Laurence M.

price: £39.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 25/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £41.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £42.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Crisis of French Symbolism

by Laurence M. Porter

price: £50.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424182 ISBN: 0801424186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.