» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr.

About this title: In the first volume in Schlesinger's Age Of Roosevelt series, the esteemed historian describes how the Wall Street Crash of '29 ended a period of prosperity and led to the Depression. Roosevelt emerges on the scene as a force for change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Crisis of the Old Order

by Schlesinger, A M

price: £1.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order

by Schlesinger Arthur

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. 557 pages-Sine cover worn-corners bumped-some shelfware-interior clean! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The crisis of the old order.

by Schlesinger, Arthur M.

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light aging to pages, stk #1015f9. 557 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933

by Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. 1957 hardback no d/j. acceptable condition. binding tight ex college library. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. The Crisis of the Old Order is the first of four volumes interpreting the political, economic, social, and intellectual history of our time in terms of the controversial figure who became its spokesman and its symbol. Part of a larger work, the present book stands on its own feet as a study of the American people during some of ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933

by Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback no d/c, otherwise a clean. tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933 the Age of Roosevelt

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Hardcover. No writing/highlighting. No dust jacket. Sticker on inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis of the Old Order (Age of Roosevelt)

by Arthur Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780395081594 ISBN: 0395081599

Description: Good. Previous owner's signature. Light shelf wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis of the Old Order (Age of Roosevelt)

by Arthur Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780395081594 ISBN: 0395081599

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933 (the Age of Roosevelt)

by Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, 1957. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933 (American Heritage Library)

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780395489031 ISBN: 0395489032

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933. the Age of Roosevelt

by Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library. Pocket in back and institutional stamp on pocket. Plastic cover on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933 the Age of Roosevelt

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Fair. B0006DD6UW The rear cover is missing and there is some highlighting scattered throughout the book. Overall, this copy is still very readable. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order (the Age of Roosevelt)

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965381086 ISBN: 0965381080

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933 the Age of Roosevelt

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933

by Jr Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book, cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933 / Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr

by Arthur M. (Arthur Meier) (1917-2007) Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston

Description: Good. B000R2MTDW Good condition, minor wear. No DJ. Wear on edges and corners. Inside pages are clean. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933

by Schlesinger, Arthur Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395489031 ISBN: 0395489032

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Crisp clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933

by Arthur M. Jr. Schlesinger

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order (the Age of Roosevelt)

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: £5.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965381086 ISBN: 0965381080

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket that has some wear, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933 the Age of Roosevelt

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933 the Age of Roosevelt

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933

by Jr Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933

by Jr Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Cover beginning to separate from binding. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order, 1919-1933 (American Heritage Library)

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395489031 ISBN: 0395489032

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crisis of the Old Order

by Jr, Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £5.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight rubs on edges and dust jacket is tattered. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ReadNow, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"Very competent history of the period 1900 to 1933 in American politics with a view to the background of the FDR presidency. It is particularly interesting to read the material relating to the development of the financial crisis leading to the great depression. Many of the events and the arguments have paralells to our contemporary economic situation. It also is interesting to compare the popular political ideologies with those current in our present political culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Jim, Portland, OR

"Schlesinger provides an admiring popular history of Roosevelt's rise to power that is full of surprises when read 50 years later by a non historian. The extreme positions that intelligent, responsible people took in the early 30s, ranging from laissez faire complacency at the impoverishment of the country to embrace of Mussolini style fascism to communism, is amazing. Obviously people were at a loss about what to do and started flailing. Viewing from our current economic situation, I wince. In late 1929 people thought everything would bounce right back after a short adjustment just as I do today.

The book itself has lots of good stories, giving just as much space to the observations of the White House servants as it does to those of John Maynard Keynes. Unfortunately, since Keynes' observations were a little more complex than those of the servants, someone not already familiar with his theories might well end up confused.

Historically, I am sure that much more even handed books have been written about the period, but this book is an enjoyable trip through the past as my parents and their generation saw it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By Errol, Rosemead, CA

"Schlesinger had a bad case of hero worhship and an East Coast bias."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.