Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Considered by Kant to be the culmination of his critical philosophy, "The Critique of Judgement" was the last work in the trilogy begun with "The Critique of Pure Reason" and continued with "The Critique of Practical Reason". In this work Kant seeks to establish the a priori principles underlying the faculty of judgement, just as he did in his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Critique of Judgment
(97 available copies)
Page 1 of 4
Critique of Judgement
by
Immanuel Kant, J.H. Bernard
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486445434
ISBN: 0486445437
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgement (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Orbiting Books ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
WA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
Critique of Judgment (Philosophical Classics)
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780486445434
ISBN: 0486445437
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486445434
ISBN: 0486445437
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2000-11
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
The Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel, and Bernard, J H (Translated by)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. very minor marks in one chapter. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Great Books in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel, and Bernard, J H (Translated by)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Great Books in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Copyleft Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: New. 1573928372 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
twobooksforyou ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: New. 1573928372 GREAT CONDITION! SEE INVENTORY FOR MANY SIMILAR BOOKS! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Best Media ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
; Bernard, J. H.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
BOOK-WORM-OUTLET ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
; Bernard, J. H.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BOOK-WORM-OUTLET ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486445434
ISBN: 0486445437
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Critique of Judgement
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780872200258
ISBN: 0872200256
Description: Used-Like New. Unused. read more
Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486445434
ISBN: 0486445437
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgement
by
Immanuel Kant, J.H. Bernard
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
; Bernard, J. H.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: Very Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Moderate wear. Solid used book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780760762028
ISBN: 0760762023
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. Pages are bright and crisp. No signs of wear. No markings. No creases. Bright and shiny. Trade paperback (US). 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bullen's Books ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
The Critique of Judgment
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: Prometheus
ISBN-13: 9781573928373
ISBN: 1573928372
Description: very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Robie Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Critique of Judgment
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Inc
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781602065420
ISBN: 160206542X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Critique of Judgment
by
Immanuel Kant
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781602065420
ISBN: 160206542X
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Critique of Judgment
by
Kant And Bernard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Publisher: HAFNER
Description: Good. Clean pages. Light crease to lower corner. read more
Critique of Judgment
by
Kant, Immanuel And Bernard, J. H.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780486445434
ISBN: 0486445437
Description: New. Kant's attempt to establish the principles behind the faculty of judgment remains one of the most important works on human reason. This third of the philosopher's three "Critiques" forms the very basis of modern aesthetics by establishing the almost... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Bernie ,
New Providence, NJ
"Difficult...and...difficult...but when you "get it" it is fantastic."
1 of 1
people found this review helpful.
rating
4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Joseph ,
San Diego, CA
"Kant should remember: art perceived strictly aesthetically is art aesthetically misperceived. Beguiling stuff, Kantian aesthetics, oh! so elitist!"
0 of 1
people found this review helpful.
rating
5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Gretchen ,
Australia
"This is my favourite translation of the Critique of Judgment."
1 of 1
people found this review helpful.
rating
1 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Gretchen ,
Australia
"This is a very old and unrealiable translation of The Critique of Judgment. Serious readers should look for the Hackett translation by Werner Pluhar, or the Cambridge University Press edtion."
1 of 1
people found this review helpful.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.