» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Critique of Judgment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Critique of Judgment

by Immanuel Kant

About this title: Considered by Kant to be the culmination of his critical philosophy, "The Critique of Judgement" was the last work in the trilogy begun with "The Critique of Pure Reason" and continued with "The Critique of Practical Reason". In this work Kant seeks to establish the a priori principles underlying the faculty of judgement, just as he did in his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Critique of Judgement new book

Critique of Judgement

by Immanuel Kant, J.H. Bernard

price: £3.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486445434 ISBN: 0486445437

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgement (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Critique of Judgement (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £5.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £6.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £6.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Critique of Judgment (Philosophical Classics) used book

Critique of Judgment (Philosophical Classics)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £6.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445434 ISBN: 0486445437

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Judgment new book

Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £6.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486445434 ISBN: 0486445437

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment used book

The Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel, and Bernard, J H (Translated by)

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. very minor marks in one chapter. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Great Books in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: So Many Books So Little Space, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment used book

The Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel, and Bernard, J H (Translated by)

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Great Books in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: New. 1573928372 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: New. 1573928372 GREAT CONDITION! SEE INVENTORY FOR MANY SIMILAR BOOKS! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Bernard, J. H.

price: £7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Bernard, J. H.

price: £7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Judgment new book

Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486445434 ISBN: 0486445437

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Critique of Judgement used book

Critique of Judgement

by Immanuel Kant

price: £7.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780872200258 ISBN: 0872200256

Description: Used-Like New. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Critique of Judgment new book

Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £7.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486445434 ISBN: 0486445437

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgement new book

The Critique of Judgement

by Immanuel Kant, J.H. Bernard

price: £7.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Critique of Judgment (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Bernard, J. H.

price: £7.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: Very Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Moderate wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £8.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760762028 ISBN: 0760762023

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. Pages are bright and crisp. No signs of wear. No markings. No creases. Bright and shiny. Trade paperback (US). 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critique of Judgment used book

The Critique of Judgment

by Immanuel Kant

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus ISBN-13: 9781573928373 ISBN: 1573928372

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Critique of Judgment new book

Critique of Judgment

by Immanuel Kant

price: £8.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602065420 ISBN: 160206542X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Critique of Judgment new book

Critique of Judgment

by Immanuel Kant

price: £8.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602065420 ISBN: 160206542X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Judgment

by Kant And Bernard

price: £8.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HAFNER

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light crease to lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Critique of Judgment new book

Critique of Judgment

by Kant, Immanuel And Bernard, J. H.

price: £8.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445434 ISBN: 0486445437

Description: New. Kant's attempt to establish the principles behind the faculty of judgment remains one of the most important works on human reason. This third of the philosopher's three "Critiques" forms the very basis of modern aesthetics by establishing the almost... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Bernie, New Providence, NJ

"Difficult...and...difficult...but when you "get it" it is fantastic."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Joseph, San Diego, CA

"Kant should remember: art perceived strictly aesthetically is art aesthetically misperceived. Beguiling stuff, Kantian aesthetics, oh! so elitist!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Gretchen, Australia

"This is my favourite translation of the Critique of Judgment."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Gretchen, Australia

"This is a very old and unrealiable translation of The Critique of Judgment. Serious readers should look for the Hackett translation by Werner Pluhar, or the Cambridge University Press edtion."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.