» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Critique of Pure Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

About this title: Kant devoted over 10 years to writing the "Critique of Pure Reason", one of the fundamental works in all of Western philosophy. In it, Kant considers basic philosophical questions--the nature of reason, experience, science, morality, religion, truth, and reality--and attempts to reconcile the two dominant philosophical schools of his day: the empiricism of Locke and Hume and the rationalism of Descartes and Leibniz.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Critique of Pure Reason (Everyman's Library)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £1.31

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460871129 ISBN: 0460871129

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (Everyman's Library)

by Immanuel Kant

price: £3.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460009096 ISBN: 0460009095

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0460009095. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kant: Critique of Pure Reason (Everyman's Library)

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460871129 ISBN: 0460871129

Description: Good. Some wear to the cover &light staining to page edges-very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (Everyman's Library)

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460009096 ISBN: 0460009095

Description: Reader copy. CLEAN FIRM TEXT. YELLOWED CLOSED PAGE EDGES. NOT WRITTEN IN. GOOD DUST JACKET BUT FADED ON SPINE. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Critique of Pure Reason used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

price: £4.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780872204485 ISBN: 0872204480

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Critique of Pure Reason used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

price: £4.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780872204485 ISBN: 0872204480

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel (Trans J. M. D. Meiklejohn).

price: £4.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Willey. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine & front board, blue boards. 9x6. 480pp. Frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Immanuel Kant, Eric Watkins (Editor), J.M.D. Meikeljohn (Translator)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EVERYMAN Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780460019095 ISBN: 0460019090

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. Covers worn & foxed, spine creased & torn, some pages torn & foxed, hinges weak. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Critique of Pure Reason used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant I

price: £5.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230013384 ISBN: 0230013384

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason new book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant, J.M.D. Meiklejohn

price: £5.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432540 ISBN: 0486432548

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385075343 ISBN: 0385075340

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760755945 ISBN: 0760755949

Description: Good. Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique Of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason new book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant I

price: £5.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230013384 ISBN: 0230013384

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason new book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant, Eric Watkins, Werner S. Pluhar, Werner S. Pluhar

price: £5.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872204485 ISBN: 0872204480

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason,

by Immanuel Kant

price: £5.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey book Co Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Clean but highly tanned text with some light intermittent smudges in a few margins of text. Previous owner's names on ffep. Smudging on outside of text especially at top and bottom right corner. Cover shows fading in general especially along spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason,

by Immanuel Kant

price: £5.80

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey book Co Date Published: 1943

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. DJ HAS TEARS, FADING AND EDGEWEAR. NORMAL READING WEAR. PEEL MARKS ON BOARDS WHERE IT APPEARS DJ WAS STUCK. DJ IS STUCK TO BACK BOARD. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason new book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant I

price: £5.93

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230013384 ISBN: 0230013384

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books [297.1])

by Immanuel Kant

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Abridged Ed. Used, acceptable. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason used book

Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant; Norman Kemp Smith

price: £6.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1969-10 ISBN-13: 9780312450106 ISBN: 0312450109

Description: Fair. Heavy wear. Budget reader. Underlining and notes present-does not affect text. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £6.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385075343 ISBN: 0385075340

Description: Good. Some underlining and notes in text. FREE GIFT: E-mail me your choice of a 2nd book (up to $5.00 value) from BOOKHOUSE storefront as my "Thank You" for purchasing $20 or more at BOOKHOUSE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £6.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Book Company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Back board has suffered some moisture damage but has not affected interior. Text is clean, binding solid. 480pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £6.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Marked througout, binding solid. 480pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason, Abridged (Hackett Publishing Co. ) used book

Critique of Pure Reason, Abridged (Hackett Publishing Co. )

by Kant, Immanuel

price: £6.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co. ISBN-13: 9780872204485 ISBN: 0872204480

Description: Good. 0872204480 Paperback, Some pages have highlighter and pen marking. Binding solid, covers shelf worn with bumped worn corners, scratching & some creasing. Solid copy. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Translated By Immanuel Kant; F. Max Muller

price: £6.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Brian, Toms River, NJ

"I hated reading this book. I love what I came away with. There are some aspects of metaphysics that I can now understand how to approach thanks to this book. I think it put into reasonable terms certain thoughts I couldn't quite solidify on my own.

This book is important and very worth the arduous task of reading. I learned how to be more disciplined in my approach to reasoning things which can not be reasoned easily. This book really exposes the difficulty we face as humans in taking on the task of understanding the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"Kant wrote this book as a response to existentialism. Logically he seemed to be on the right track until about midway through, he begins to take a few leaps of faith that leave the reader wondering if he has followed the rules of deductive or even inductive logic. I have wondered ever since. I don't feel as though philosophy does justice to the mathematical sequences of logic until Hume come back with The Critique of Human understanding. I really should give this book a 3."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Mrs_M, Sandy, UT

"Kant wrote this book as a response to existentialism. Logically he seemed to be on the right track until about midway through, he begins to take a few leaps of faith that leave the reader wondering if he has followed the rules of deductive or even inductive logic. I have wondered ever since. I don't feel as though philosophy does justice to the mathematical sequences of logic until Hume come back with The Critique of Human understanding. I really should give this book a 3."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wood-Guyer's translation is a masterpiece, May 23, 2009
By carsan, Munich, GERMANY

"I would say, the translation of Wood & Guyer is the best existing one in anglo-american space; it is far better than Smith's translation, over some 80 years ago. Not only students of kantian theoretical philosophy, but also experts in the subject will find this translation a really remarkable piece of art. The text is suitable arranged and easy to follow in the comparion both original editions (A & B, respectively), so that the reader can easily check the differences without great difficulty. I'm very happy for that, and comparing the translation with the original German text, I realize that Guyer and Wood have achieved the goal of a good service to Kant's readers. I rate the translation with 5 stars because there are no more to give; at any rate, i would gite it the maximal possible rate. Cambridge University Press can also be proud to produce such enterprise for english readers. To translators and publisher, my sincere congratulations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Critique of practical reason

Critique of practical reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from £2.49!

new only from £2.49!

Being and time

Being and time

by Martin Heidegger

see all from £9.29!

new only from £11.74!

Treatise of Human Nature

Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

see all from £2.04!

new only from £5.01!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.73!

Critique of Judgment

Critique of Judgment

by Immanuel Kant

see all from £3.09!

new only from £3.09!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.27!