Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center of Military History
Date Published: 1988
Description: Good. From the European Theater edition. Cover art is black and white. Full of so much information! Great for any history buff. Pages free of notes. Slight page discoloration due to shelf wear and storing conditions. Binding great. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket has slight wear on the edges and corners. Dark brown book boards with 519 pages. Jacket has a picture on the front of a Marin Corps Officer with several men behind him. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Historical Society, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good. United States Army in World War II, The European Theater of Operations. Numerous textual illustrations, maps, and charts. Minnetonka, Minnesota: National Historical Society, 1994. Reprint. Glossy pictorial boards, issued without a dust jacket. A very good copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover Buckram
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large Book. Germany, US, Britain, D-Day. 519p., includes index, Biblio note, glossary, appendices and many b/w photos, maps. Some underlining and yellow hi-lites. TA106. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus (Reprinted)
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566198776ISBN:1566198771
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Originally published 1951 by the Center of Military History US Army. Unmarked. F/NF. Unclipped. 1st edition thus. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Office of the Chief of Military History, Dept. of the Army, Washington
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No dust jacket. egdes chipped Library Markings and Attachments. xvii, 519 p. illus., ports., maps (part fold., col., 1 in pocket) 26 cm. United States Army in World War II. United States Army in World War II: The European theater of operations. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. "Bibliographical note": p. [487]-492. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Historical Society
Date Published: 1951 and 1993
Description: Very Good. Very good. Very good, minor dents. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE very good, minor dents. read more
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. Very fine book in like dust jacket. Comprehensive study of the invasion of Europe, D-Day June 6, 1944. "Cross Channel Attack" chronicles the planning and execution of Operation Overlord. Must read for the military historian buff. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Green cloth. Some bumping at spine extremites, and a bit to corners; else clean. A bit of staining to top page edges; else pages clean. One map at rear is missing.; 10 x 7"; 519 pages. read more
Description: Rare. United States Army in World War II, The European Theater of Operations, Cross-Channel Attack; Washington D.C. Dep of the Army, 1951. Large, fold out map and inserts in cloth bound copy. decorated front board with bumped edges. ex library. read more
Description: WASHINGTON, 1989, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1951, HARDCOVER BOOK ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET, FINE COPY, MAPS PRESENT, OWNER'S SIGNATURE PRESENT, ISNB-- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.