» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crossing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: This second volume of Cormac McCarthy's famed Border Trilogy is set in the 1940s and tells the story of 16-year-old Billy Parham and his obsessive quest to return to Mexico a pregnant she-wolf he has trapped. He leaves New Mexico, setting off on his own, and in the course of this perilous (and doomed) journey he becomes far older than his years. When Billy returns, he encounters a scene of violence and desolation: everything he left behind has been transformed. He strikes out again, this time with his younger brother, Boyd, into the unknown frontier. Boyd becomes a legendary folk hero, then ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine and bottom of front hinge area creased. Small creases to bottom corners. Pages tanning. Volume two of The Border Trilogy. 426pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Crossing (Border Trilogy) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new audio book

The Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy~Brad Pitt

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780001052444 ISBN: 0001052446

Description: New. Sealed box; Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Crossing (Border Trilogy) (Paperback) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy) (Paperback)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £1.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY SO SOME STAMPS ETC. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. A LITTLE FADED TO EDGES. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.79

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780330334624 ISBN: 033033462X

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Picador., London. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 426pp, owners name. Volume Two of the Border Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crossing (Volume 2 of the Border Tragedy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330341653 ISBN: 0330341650

Description: Good. Inscription on inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330334624 ISBN: 033033462X

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical markings. First page has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 426pp. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crossing used audio book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £3.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679427032 ISBN: 0679427031

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. The Border Trilogy; 0.75 x 7 x 4.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Crossing Volume 2 the Border Trilogy used book

The Crossing Volume 2 the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £3.96

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus FIRST PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Uk Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Very good but creased 1st Picador. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Crossing: Volume 2, the Border Trilogy used book

The Crossing: Volume 2, the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Good +/Good. 0394574753 Used The dust jacket has general wearing to the corners and edges, rubbing to the main body and there is water marking to the reverse side of the dust jacket at the lower edge of the spine. The dust jacket on the inside of the front cover has been folded. The pages are unevenly cut but thetext is clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crossing: Volume Two the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330334624 ISBN: 033033462X

Description: 1994. Picador. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 8.5. x5.5. 426pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crossing: Volume Two of the Border Trilogy used book

The Crossing: Volume Two of the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.90

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, Great Britain Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume two of the border trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Volume two of the Border Trilogy. Generally bumped to corners and edges, 425 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780330334624 ISBN: 033033462X

Description: Published by Picador in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8373987 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780330334624 ISBN: 033033462X

Description: Published by Picador in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8374701 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Crossing Volume Two of the Border Trilogy used book

The Crossing Volume Two of the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Pan Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy) used book

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 6/7/1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy, Book 2) used audio book

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy, Book 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679427032 ISBN: 0679427031

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679760849 ISBN: 0679760849

Description: Acceptable. Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Crossing (Border Trilogy) (Spanish Edition) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy) (Spanish Edition)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy) used book

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Good. 0394574753 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy) used book

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"One of the major features of this book is the charged relationship between human and animals. No one talks or writes about this enough in my opinion so I truly value the intricate and probing way that McCarthy explores this vital subject. There is a link between honor and cruelty, animal and human experience, stories (human language) and beyond-stories (death, non-languaged) that strangely and mysteriously interconnects in the landscape of these pages. It follows me, ghost-like, as do all McCarthy's books. It reads like the corrido of the haunting of men: lies, songs, escapes, poetry, dreams, death.

The last three pages killed me. You can never escape this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Matt, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Amazing book in three parts. At the end of the first I was wondering where the story could possibly go, and wasnt disappointed with subsequent "crossings". This book would easily be a five in all categories, but for one thing - the amount of spanish. I understand why it was there, and it does add to the exotic, otherworldly feel of Mexico in the book sharply distinct from the more ordered US (at least on the surface). However as a non-spanish speaker I found myself ripped out of the world in which I was willingly immersed by large sections of unintelligible (to me) dialogue. If only there were subtitles! I guess I figured out enough to get by and really loved the book overall... perhaps on a second reading I will get more out of it, maybe with an internet translator handy (!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Mike, Chickamauga, GA

"Three words keep coming to mind: dark, stark and depressing. This book is all three in spades, so its a good thing I (periodically) am receptive to all three.

McCarthy's writing is as literately stark as his landscapes, and his words insidiously find their way under the reader's (or at least this reader's) skin. And they tend to stay there. The fact that the story overwhelmingly stinks of hopelessness did not detract from my engagement in it, along with its barren and dreamlike atmosphere.

What the author does supremely well is describe. He doesn't invade the mind of his characters here. Yet his use of spare, sometimes otherworldly dialogue, and sideways glances, as well as his incredibly emotive gift for weaving a rich landscape tapestry, add up to a three-dimensional painting that never fades.

While young Billy Parham's endless wanderings begin to tire by the end, and the true necessity to translate the occasional Spanish dialogue is a small drag, I thouroughly enjoyed this gritty, philosophic, and, oh yes, depressive story of a rather recent, yet vitually extinct, way of life in the far Southwest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By KLILALY, Korinthos, Greece

"The second book in The Border Trilogy. This one examines the life of the hero and his brother through various adventures in Mexico and the states of the USA which border Mexico .A rough map of the area would have been helpful if the mountain ranges and towns visited actually do exist. .The writer tells of every event in great detail and some of his descriptions are haunting and picturesque . The references to recent Mexican history can be a bit confusing for someone who knows absolutely nothing about it. and even the the terminology of the horses saddles assumes we have inside knowledge.
Last but not least the dialogues in Spanish were very annoying and tiring and I ended up just skipping them.
However, I did enjoy the book very much and will be looking out for the third book in the trilogy and other works by the same author.
l"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.