About this title: A "Star Wars" adventure in which Spock is imprisoned in the Romulan Empire. Both generations must work together to free the logical Vulcan, and at the same time prevent interstellar war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Good. Clean Pages And Cover-Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896768ISBN:0671896768
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slight wrinkle to spine-ends, o/w no other faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, US
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. 1995 By Pocket Books 1st/1st US edition with black and white cloth on boards and silver print to spine. Appears unread with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. H/B. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Very Good. Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1995 Description: Hard Cover. First Pocket Books Hardcover. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. ISBN: 0-671-89677-6. This book is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671896768ISBN:0671896768
Description: Good. Ex-libray / Ex-School. Some tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. UNSOLD FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINT POCKET BOOKS HARDBACK. BRIGHT UN-FADED SHINY DUST JACKET. MIGHT HAVE VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE CRISP WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE UNWORN COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, SCUFFS, RUBS OR CREASING, THERE IS FEINT EVIDENCE OF A SMALL WATERSTAIN ON THE UPPER FORE EDGES WHICH HAS ENCROACHED ON THE UPPER EDGES OF THE REAR PASTEDOWN, REAR END PAGE AND TO A SMALL NUMBER OF THE LAST FEW PAGES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Star Trek
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671896775ISBN:0671896776
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
By Sean,
Tredegar, Gwent, South Wales, The United Kingdom
"I really enjoyed this book. The insults put me in mind of a polite peter David, and this novel provides a nice addition to the Relics television episode as well."
"Will you be willing to die to save a friend? Which is what Captain Montgomery Scott has to ponder on. In Star Trek Crossover by Michael Jan Friedman, Ambassador Spock is being help prisoner on a planet called Constanthus which is in Romulan Territory. Captain Scott, Admiral McCoy, and Captain Jean-Luc Picard all risk there lives to save Spock.
Once Scott hears about Spock being held captive. Taking action, he steals the USS Yorktown which is a ship that is almost one hundred years old. He himself is close to one hundred. After leaving dock, he realizes that the bridge of the ship is actually the bridge of the USS Enterprise A. The ship he served on with Caption James Kirk.
Admiral Leonard McCoy who is one hundred and forty five years old. He is told he will be put on the Enterprise D to negotiate a release of Spock, his long time friend. Of course, he is a stubborn as he always was.
This book has not one particular setting. They are constantly move there the galaxy. The book is written in an easy style. From the beginning of the book I was left on the edge of my seat. I was always wandering what was going to happen next. If you are a fan of Star Trek this book is for you. Reading this book, I felt like I was watching the show. This book I definitely recommend."
"Always loved ST but I haven't read many novels based upon it. Just like "Federations," I guess the interaction of characters from both TOS and TNG makes it real fun. To add, the fact that it gives some kind of continuation to the episodes Unification and Relics gives you some kind of reward for being a fan. I wouldn't say I really loved it, but I have to admit it was hard to put down as I read it. It feels like a special episode."
"I have a nostalgic fondness for the Star Trek novels, which provided me with some of the best entertainment of my adolescence. I feel almost incapable, as a consequence, of judging their actual merit - I only know that I enjoyed them immensely.
Crossover brings together the three original series crew-members who appeared on Star Trek: The Next Generation - Dr. McCoy, Spock and Scotty - for a rollicking space-adventure. When Spock is captured by the Romulans, Picard and crew set out to negotiate his release. But Scotty has other ideas, and commandeers a vessel, intent on rescue..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.