» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crossword Answer Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Crossword Answer Book

by Stanley Newman, Daniel Stark

About this title: Unlike crosswords of just a few years ago, today's crosswords, as exemplified by those in The New York Times, are filled with lively words and phrases that can't be found in a standard dictionary or any other single reference source - until now. The Crossword Answer Book is the first-ever puzzler's reference based on actual crossword answers. Multi-word phrases, abbreviations, famous people from all fields, place names, fictional characters, brand names, and more - all get "equal time" for the first time in this book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley, And Stark, Daniel

price: £6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley, and Stark, Daniel

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: times books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book (Other) used book

The Crossword Answer Book (Other)

by Stanley Newman

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book (Other) used book

The Crossword Answer Book (Other)

by Stanley Newman

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book (Other) used book

The Crossword Answer Book (Other)

by Stanley Newman

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1996 copyright hard cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear. dust jacket has little edge wear. dc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book: the First Crossword Reference Book: Based on Actual Puzzle Answers, With a Comprehensive Listing of Phrases, Proper Names, and Abbreviations and Created By Professional Crossword Editors used book

The Crossword Answer Book: the First Crossword Reference Book: Based on Actual Puzzle Answers, With a Comprehensive Listing of Phrases, Proper Names, and Abbreviations and Created By Professional Crossword Editors

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £6.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good. Spine has a stain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel

price: £6.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial covers. Pages are white and tight. THE FIRST CROSSWORD REFERENCE BOOK THAT IS BASED ON ACTUAL PUZZLE ANSWERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book N Browse, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 4 6 8 9 7 5. 700 Pages. Over 650, 000 entries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book (Other) used book

The Crossword Answer Book (Other)

by Stanley Newman

price: £6.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £7.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman (Compiler) Stanley

price: £7.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Excellent. The First Crossword Reference Book: * Based on actual puzzle answers * With a comprehensive listing of phrases, proper names, and abbreviations * Created by professional crossword puzzle editors. Daniel Stark, Co-Compiler. HB; DJ. 7 5/8" wide by 9 1/2" tall; 700 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book new book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £8.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: NEW in New jacket. 7 1/2 By 9 1/2", 1 3/4" Thick. Phrases, proper names and abreviations, hundred's of word possibilities. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book (Other) used book

The Crossword Answer Book (Other)

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel

price: £8.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: VG-/ VG- VERY-GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. NEARLY NEW LOOKING EXCEPT FOR 2 INCH BOX KNIFE CUT ACROSS THE DUSTJACKET WHERE IT COVERS THE SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley And Daniel Stark

price: £10.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dj/Very Clean Text/tight Copy. 081292729X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley And Daniel Stark

price: £10.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Times, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. 700 pages read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley And Daniel Stark

price: £10.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996

Description: VG/VG, light dj edgewear, clean., wht/blu. Wider tall 8vo, not numbered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel

price: £11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 7 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Stanley Newman; Daniel Stark

price: £11.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No dust jacket, binding tight, pages clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel

price: £12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC, NEW YORK Date Published: 1996

Description: GOOD. 7X9. Blue spine and black board cloth with silver titles on spine; wrinkled few front pages; black cloth board with some stains 0-8129-2729-0 _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £12.94

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Good/Good. 081292729x Light creasing on jacket edge. A little light soiling on page edge. Very slight bumps on top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £14.34

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG, hc, dj has some rubbing and edgewear, price clipped; 700pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Stanley Newman, Daniel Stark

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Stated First Edition, slight shelfwear to heel of spine, book near new, DJ has tiny chip to top front corner, covered in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossword Answer Book used book

The Crossword Answer Book

by Newman, Stanley; Stark, Daniel R.

price: £14.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812927290 ISBN: 081292729X

Description: Fine/Fine. 081292729X F/F in mylar protected DJ. Top front corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent