» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Michael Cunningham, Craig Marberry, Dr. Maya Angelou (Foreword by)

About this title: Photographer Michael Cunningham and journalist Craig Marberry collaborate on a look at a group of amazing black women and their equally amazing hats. Many own dozens of the gorgeous creations, and all are photographed in evocative black and white.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael, and Marberry, Craig, and Angelou, Maya, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £14.34

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael And Craig Marberry; Foreword By Maya Angelou

price: £15.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Black & White Photographs. G/G. 8vo., 213 pp., Bookplate, corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £15.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Square 4to. PO's gift inscription to front paste-down, otherwise internally clean and tight, light shelfwear, a Very Good Plus copy in a lightly edgeworn and soiled Dust Jacket that is Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Michael Cunningham, Craig Marberry

price: £16.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Marberry, Craig, Cunningham, Michael

price: £17.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Michael Cunningham; Craig Marberry

price: £17.72

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very Good. STATED "FIRST EDITION" WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. Text unmarked. Dust jacket has a little edgewear. Great copy overall. ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael, and Marberry, Craig, and Angelou, Maya, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £18.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Marberry, Craig, Cunningham, Michael

price: £19.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New. 0385500866 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: New. 0385500866 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £24.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second Printing. Foreward by Maya Angelou. Fine/Fine. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 212 pp, b&w photos, square octavo, a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crowns-Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael & Craig Marberry

price: £35.51

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th pr. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover Forward by Maya Angelou. Black & white portraits by Cunningham. 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Michael Cunningham, Craig Marberry

price: £8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £11.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £12.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Square 0385500866 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £13.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No name or marks[bk, wh] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael, Marberry, Craig

price: £14.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael; Marberry, Craig

price: £15.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very Good. 0385500866 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Michael Cunningham; Craig Marberry

price: £15.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Black cloth boards. VG dj single small tear bottom s. As pictured and described, hardbound without blemish, dj single with single small tear bottom front cover dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns new book

Crowns

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £17.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385500866. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns used book

Crowns

by Cunningham, Michael

price: £17.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats used book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Cunningham, Michael And Craig Marberry

price: £17.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Crowns; Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats, Foreword By Maya Angelou

by Cunningham, Michael And Craig Marberry

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: 212p., profusely illus. with Cunningham's black/white photographs, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats new book

Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats

by Michael Cunningham~Craig Marberry

price: £21.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 17 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500869 ISBN: 0385500866

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookSto