» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crucible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crucible

by Arthur Miller

About this title: Arthur Miller's classic parable of mass hysteria draws a chilling parallel between the Salem witch-hunt of 1692 - one of the strangest and most awful chapters in human history - and the McCarthyism which gripped America in the 1950s. The story of how the small community of Salem is stirred into madness by superstition, paranoia and malice, culminating in a violent climax, is a savage attack on the evils of mindless persecution and the terrifying power of false accusations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers worn spine creased. Some pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible (Hereford Plays)

by Arthur Miller

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780435225742 ISBN: 043522574X

Description: Good. Good copy-Complete and readable but creasing and wear to spine and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible (Hereford Plays)

by Arthur Miller

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780435225742 ISBN: 043522574X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Crucible: a Play in Four Acts (Penguin 20th Century Classic-'Hangman's Noose' By William Clift Cover) used book

The Crucible: a Play in Four Acts (Penguin 20th Century Classic-'Hangman's Noose' By William Clift Cover)

by Miller, Arthur

price: £2.04

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 20th Century Classic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140181548 ISBN: 0140181547

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD READING COPY ONLY: 1991 BLUE SPINE PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC PAPERBACK EDITION WITH HAUNTING ATMOSPHERIC COVER PHOTO 'HANGMAN'S NOOSE OLD COLFAX COUNTY COURTHOUSE' BY WILLIAM CLIFT. REAR COVER CREASE, MINOR TEAR TO EDGE OF CONTENTS PAGE, REMAINS OF STICKER TO FRONT COVER, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED SPECIALIST-SEVERAL OTHER ARTHUR MILLER CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £2.12

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Heinemann, 1992

Description: Hardback 142 pp. Ex-school (usual stamps) otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Crucible: a Play in Four Acts (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The Crucible: a Play in Four Acts (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Miller...

price: £4.08

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140181548 ISBN: 0140181547

Description: Good. Looks unread. Uncreased spine. Pages are lightly browned. Light cover wear/crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur. Introduction By E.R. Wood

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780435225759 ISBN: 0435225758

Description: 1974. Heinemann. Reprint. VG, integral colour cover. 7.5x5. 116pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible

by Arthur Miller

price: £11.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cresset Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and faded; Some underlining; Notes written on end papers; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Crucible: Stuart Pankin, Jerome Dempsey and Cast used book

The Crucible: Stuart Pankin, Jerome Dempsey and Cast

by Miller, Arthur

price: £13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780001048799 ISBN: 0001048791

Description: No date. HarperCollins. Hard Cover. Book-Near fine-sealed. 5.5x4.5. 2 audio cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible

by Arthur Miller

price: £18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Cresset Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Third reprinting of the classic play in this edition. Very tidy copy, clean bar an owner's inscription, in a good to fair jacket, chipped at the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780435225742 ISBN: 043522574X

Description: Fair. 043522574X despatched from the uk in 3 days//SEND INTERNATIONALLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £1.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1953

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 126pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £1.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Crucible used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £2.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780435232818 ISBN: 0435232819

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0435232819. Heinemann Plays; 0.55 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 139 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Crucible used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140181548 ISBN: 0140181547

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 126pp VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Crucible (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The Crucible (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Arthur Miller

price: £2.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140181548 ISBN: 0140181547

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, A

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £3.53

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinemann Edicational Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780435225759 ISBN: 0435225758

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean Copy With an introduction by E. R. Wood. Sunning to spine, minor wear along the spine; previous owner's signature on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £4.07

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, Great Britian Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780435225742 ISBN: 043522574X

Description: Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Crucible a Play in Four Acts used book

The Crucible a Play in Four Acts

by Miller, Arthur

price: £4.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140181548 ISBN: 0140181547

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0140181547. Twentieth Century Classics; 0.31 x 7.8 x 5.04 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Arthur Miller

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1968

Description: Ex-Library Published by PENGUIN in 1968, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, paperback, wear to edges, library copy-usual stamps & marks. 107516B3GRE3PX 1192052 (#42-56) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1968

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1968, paperback, medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good. 18020B3GRE3P* 7970202 (#31-54-H25-27) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Crucible: a Play in Four Acts (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The Crucible: a Play in Four Acts (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Arthur Miller

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140181548 ISBN: 0140181547

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8424840 #34341 1GRE3-P 8424840 (N05-003) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Crucible

by Miller, Arthur

price: £5.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann. (Hereford Plays), London Date Published: 1969

Description: 116p orange hardback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned and some pencil notes to margins, pages otherwise clean, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Crucible (Heinemann Plays) used book

The Crucible (Heinemann Plays)

by Arthur Miller

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780435232818 ISBN: 0435232819

Description: Published by Heinemann Educational Publishers in 1992. Hardcover. Number of pages: 139. #8246455 #27692 1143-H 8246455 (#H32-50) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?