» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crucible of Creation: The Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Crucible of Creation: The Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway Morris

About this title: 'tells a great story and manages to be informative at all levels. Conway Morris has a collector's eye for the sort of entertaining yet informative snippets that keep readers on their toes.' New Scientist Located in the west of Canada, the Burgess Shale contains a unique collection of fossil remains, and has become an icon for those studying the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Crucible of Creation-the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals. Oup. 1998 used book

The Crucible of Creation-the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals. Oup. 1998

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: £12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, xxiii+242pp., front cover creased, othewise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £12.74

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Good. Normal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: £14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: G. 0192862022. Mild edgewwear, some notation and underlining. good reading copy, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 242 pages; Science kvk blue/red scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation used book

The Crucible of Creation

by Conway Morris, S.; Morris, Simon Conway

price: £15.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: Good + in very good jacket. The Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals. Hardcover in G+ condition. Moderate writing/underlining throughout text. Light edge/cornerwear to covers. Binding solid. Jacket w/moderate edge/cornerwear. Clean/solid. Photos throughout. 242 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: £15.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 07/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Conway-Morris, Simon

price: £16.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Very good. 242 pages, appendixes, index. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation. the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation. the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Morris, S C

price: £16.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: VG in VG jacket. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with minor shelf wear to edges and corners and slight sunning to spine and front cover spine edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £17.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Good. Very solid, clean copy! Pages are pristine and unmarked. Binding is tight and flat, with no damage, but some moderate visible creasing, and scuffed/bumped upper and side edges of spine. Covers are clean and presentable, with moderate wear and scuffing at edges and corners, and some surface scratching, scuffing, and a few wrinkles. A very sturdy, readable copy, with some mostly cosmetic cover wear revealing its previous use. Delivery confirmation standard on orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Act Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crucible of Creation, the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway Morris

price: £19.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by Oxford Univ. Press, 1998, same date TP & verso, 1st Edition. Near-Fine cond. hardcover w/ Near-Fine unclipped pict dustjacket. Dark blue cloth over bds w/ silver lettering on spine. Illus in b&w. 242pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight, bright & clean, overall NF/NF cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation (the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals) new book

The Crucible of Creation (the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals)

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: £19.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (272) located in the west of canada, the burgess shale contains a unique collection of fossil remains, and has become an icon for those studying the history of life. this remarkable book takes us on a fresh journey back in time through the burgess shale and its astonishing collection of pre-cambrian creatures. in an entertaining and readable style, simon conway morris paints a vivid picture of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of the Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of the Animals

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: £22.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 31/03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of the Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of the Animals

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: £22.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 31/03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Morris, S. C.

price: £22.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: 242 pages. Hardbound with dust jacket, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: £26.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: 1998. OUP. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 242pp. 4 colour plates, 95 b/w illus. In this book, renowned palaeontologist Simon Conway Morris explores how a single unit of rock, located in the west of Canada, and known as the Burgess Shale, has places the history of life in a new set of contexts and so by implication has shed new light on our place in the scheme of evolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £26.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Good. 0192862022. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway Morris

price: £27.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01 May, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: Good. 0198502567. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Conway-Morris, Simon

price: £28.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Near Fine. 0192862022. Light wear shelf wear to extrems; internally very clean with no markings; binding tight. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.71 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £29.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals new book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway Morris

price: £29.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Located in the west of Canada, the Burgess Shale contains a unique collection of fossil remains, and has become an icon for those studying the history of life. This book takes the reader on a journey back in time through the Burgess Shale and its astonishing collection of pre-Cambrian creatures. Simon Conway Morris paints a picture of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals new book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £29.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway Morris

price: £30.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £44.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

price: £48.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals new book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway-Morris

price: £49.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862020 ISBN: 0192862022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals used book

The Crucible of Creation: the Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals

by Simon Conway Morris

price: £53.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198502562 ISBN: 0198502567

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.