About this title: 'tells a great story and manages to be informative at all levels. Conway Morris has a collector's eye for the sort of entertaining yet informative snippets that keep readers on their toes.' New Scientist Located in the west of Canada, the Burgess Shale contains a unique collection of fossil remains, and has become an icon for those studying the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: G. 0192862022. Mild edgewwear, some notation and underlining. good reading copy, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 242 pages; Science kvk blue/red scicat. read more
Description: Good + in very good jacket. The Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals. Hardcover in G+ condition. Moderate writing/underlining throughout text. Light edge/cornerwear to covers. Binding solid. Jacket w/moderate edge/cornerwear. Clean/solid. Photos throughout. 242 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 07/10/1999
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198502562ISBN:0198502567
Description: VG in VG jacket. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with minor shelf wear to edges and corners and slight sunning to spine and front cover spine edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-01-13
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: Good. Very solid, clean copy! Pages are pristine and unmarked. Binding is tight and flat, with no damage, but some moderate visible creasing, and scuffed/bumped upper and side edges of spine. Covers are clean and presentable, with moderate wear and scuffing at edges and corners, and some surface scratching, scuffing, and a few wrinkles. A very sturdy, readable copy, with some mostly cosmetic cover wear revealing its previous use. Delivery confirmation standard on orders over $20. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by Oxford Univ. Press, 1998, same date TP & verso, 1st Edition. Near-Fine cond. hardcover w/ Near-Fine unclipped pict dustjacket. Dark blue cloth over bds w/ silver lettering on spine. Illus in b&w. 242pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight, bright & clean, overall NF/NF cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (272) located in the west of canada, the burgess shale contains a unique collection of fossil remains, and has become an icon for those studying the history of life. this remarkable book takes us on a fresh journey back in time through the burgess shale and its astonishing collection of pre-cambrian creatures. in an entertaining and readable style, simon conway morris paints a vivid picture of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 31/03/1998
ISBN-13:9780198502562ISBN:0198502567
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 31/03/1998
ISBN-13:9780198502562ISBN:0198502567
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: 1998. OUP. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 242pp. 4 colour plates, 95 b/w illus. In this book, renowned palaeontologist Simon Conway Morris explores how a single unit of rock, located in the west of Canada, and known as the Burgess Shale, has places the history of life in a new set of contexts and so by implication has shed new light on our place in the scheme of evolution. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: Near Fine. 0192862022. Light wear shelf wear to extrems; internally very clean with no markings; binding tight. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.71 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 276 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-01-13
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, UK
ISBN-13:9780192862020ISBN:0192862022
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Located in the west of Canada, the Burgess Shale contains a unique collection of fossil remains, and has become an icon for those studying the history of life. This book takes the reader on a journey back in time through the Burgess Shale and its astonishing collection of pre-Cambrian creatures. Simon Conway Morris paints a picture of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998-05-07
ISBN-13:9780198502562ISBN:0198502567
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.