About this title: Five-star General Dwight D. Eisenhower was unquestionably the single most important military figure of World War II. For many historians, his memoirs of this critical period of US history have become the single most important record of that conflict. "Crusade in Europe" is the complete story of the war as Eisenhower planned it and lived it. Through his eyes the enormous scope and gigantic drama of the war - the strategy, the battles, the moments of fateful decision - are recalled and illuminated in all their tragic glory. Yet this is also a warm and richly personal account, and no person or ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Medical Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Hardback, ex-library, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Medical Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: No dust jacket. Cover has some marks. Backsstrip has rip down edge. Backstrip fading in colour, with creased and torn ends. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good Copy in Fair unclipped D/J. Jacket a little grubby and torn and chipped around edges with pieces missing at head/foot of spine. Maps as end papers. Free of inscriptions. Some slight foxing to folio fore edges, otherwise clean text and b/w plates plus b/w and colour map illustrations. read more
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: There are two previous owner's names and dates written neatly inside and the spine is a little sunned but the book remains in Good condition. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Permabooks
Date Published: 1952
Description: Poor. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Covers Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Several Chips/Tears On Edges, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. xiv, 559 p. illus., maps (part col. ) 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Footnotes" (p. [481]-510) the book is in good condition but the cover is pulling away. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, 582 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers very good, maps as end papers, boards fine, spine sunned, gilt titled spine, stiff cover, without inscription, black & white plates, with maps, index, appendices. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by WILLIAM HEINEMANN in 1948, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in poor D/W, red cloth, owners inscription, black & white plates, with maps. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, maps as end papers, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, boards creased to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), tall size, brownish due to age of the book, otherwise internally good, page edges foxed, boards creased to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, previous owners inscription, with maps. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, 582 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers very good, internally very good, maps as end papers, boards good, spine sunned, gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, stiff cover, without inscription, index, appendices. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by Heinemann in 1948. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by Heinemann in 1948. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LIMITED
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by William Heinemann Limited in 1948. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LIMITED
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by William Heinemann Limited in 1948. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in poor D/W, faded, stained, internally good, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine, D/J torn & chipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, 582 pages, medium size, no D/W, internally good, red cloth, without inscription, black & white plates, with maps. 5608B3BLA4D* 7595725 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, 582 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DA CAPO PRESS
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780306707681ISBN:0306707683
Description: Published by DA CAPO PRESS in 1977. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7649746 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1948, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, corners bumped, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.