» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cultural Politics Queer Reading

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cultural Politics Queer Reading

by Professor Alan Sinfield

About this title: Following on from a first publication that generated massive wide-spread debates, "Cultural Politics - Queer Reading "is a bold and enduring study on the future of critical theory and the role of gender, ethnic and cultures within academic literary studies. An illuminating new introduction, written for this edition, revisits the book's agenda for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 8-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.51 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 8-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear to the covers, otherwise-NICE. 0.51 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: Very Good. 0812215427 Pages unmarked. Glossy covers lightly worn. Binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Alan Sinfield

price: £6.35

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies Series) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies Series)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once. Discover the cultural politics of Queer Reading! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

price: £7.43

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: Very good. 1994 University of Pennsylvania Press Softcover Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships fast! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £9.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: Very Good Plus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean, very tight text; bright covers have light rubbing, minute corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics / Queer Reading used book

Cultural Politics / Queer Reading

by Sinfield

price: £10.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812232660 ISBN: 0812232666

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0812232666. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: Near Fine. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grantham Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812232660 ISBN: 0812232666

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 104 #ed pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies) new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £13.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: New. 0812215427. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies Series) [Paperback] By new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies Series) [Paperback] By

by Alan Sinfield

price: £13.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780812215427 ISBN: 0812215427

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Alan Sinfield

price: £16.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. Situating cultural politics-queer reading (2004) foreword 1. shakespeare and dissident reading 2. art as cultural production 3. un-american activities 4. beyond englit notes. texts cited. indexthis is a challenge to the assumptions that have shaped english literature. it offers an investigation of the principles and practice and a compelling argument for intellectual allegiances beyond the academy. following on from a first publication that generated ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics / Queer Reading [Paperback] By Alan Sinfield new book

Cultural Politics / Queer Reading [Paperback] By Alan Sinfield

price: £16.84

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £16.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812232660 ISBN: 0812232666

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 104 pgs., clean, crisp copy, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultural Politics--Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £17.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press 1994.

Description: Hardcover, very good condition, 104pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading (New Cultural Studies Series)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £18.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780812232660 ISBN: 0812232666

Description: No dust jacket. As new condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £19.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415356512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £19.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Alan Sinfield

price: £20.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is a challenge to the assumptions that have shaped English literature. It offers an investigation of the principles and practice and a compelling argument for intellectual allegiances beyond the academy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading new book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Alan Sinfield

price: £23.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415356510 ISBN: 0415356512

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Cultural Politics-Queer Reading" is a bold and enduring challenge to the assumptions that have shaped the study of English literature. It offers a widely influential investigation of the principles and practice that may inform dissident reading and a compelling argument for intellectual allegiances beyond the academy. Since its initial publication ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £23.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Pennsylvania Press,, Philadelphia: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812232660 ISBN: 0812232666

Description: VG+/NONE. 0812232666. A crisp, attractive copy. Contents/covers clean, tight, bright.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultural Politics-Queer Reading

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £23.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Pennsylvania Press,, Philadelphia: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812232660 ISBN: 0812232666

Description: VG+/NONE. 0812232666. A crisp, attractive copy. Contents/covers clean, tight, bright.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.