» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Custom of the Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Custom of the Country

by Edith Wharton

About this title: Edith Wharton's satiric anatomy of American society in the first decade of the twentieth century appeared in 1913; it both appalled and fascinated its first reviewers, and established her as a major novelist. The Saturday Review wrote that she had 'assembled as many detestable people as it is possible to pack between the covers of a six-hundred page novel', but concluded that the book was 'brilliantly written', and 'should be read as a parable'. It follows the career of Undine Spragg, recently arrived in New York from the midwest and determined to conquer high society. Glamorous, selfish, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Custom of the Country (World's Classics) used book

The Custom of the Country (World's Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192822888 ISBN: 0192822888

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Custom of the Country (Penguin Classics) used book

The Custom of the Country (Penguin Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143039709 ISBN: 0143039709

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Campbell Publishers, 1994, Everyman's Library, Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857151985 ISBN: 1857151984

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback reprint, xlvi, 413pp, ex-library, stamp on title page, label on endpaper, otherwise clean & sound, Good / VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 1857151984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Custom of the Country (the Constable Edith Wharton)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £3.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: Nov 1965 ISBN-13: 9780094522701 ISBN: 0094522707

Description: Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 300. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Custom of the Country used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140181906 ISBN: 0140181903

Description: UNREAD. Light shelf wear only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom of the Country, the

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.56

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Everyman's Library, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857151985 ISBN: 1857151984

Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine. Everyman Edition No.198. 8 1/4 " Tall. Xliii+413 pages. Dustjacket has minimal/no signs of wear with minimal signs of yellowing, small millennium project logo to front. Book has gilt titles on black label to spine with minimal/no wear. Minimal signs of yellowing to page-edges, slight darkening to upper edges. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £22.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Maroon Cloth Gilt Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1913

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 594 pp plus publisher's catalogue. Top edge gilt. The covers and spine, though somewhat worn at the extremities, are clean, and the gilding is still bright. One corner is bumped, and the endpapers have browned a little. There is a bookplate on the front pastedown-that of Lord Davies of Llandinam. Quite a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Custom of the Country (World's Classics) used book

The Custom of the Country (World's Classics)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192822888 ISBN: 0192822888

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country (World's Classics) used book

The Custom of the Country (World's Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192822888 ISBN: 0192822888

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 406pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0192822888. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1965

Description: Exlib with minimal markings, otherwise very good, in black cloth, some rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BERKLEY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425046081 ISBN: 0425046087

Description: Published by BERKLEY in 1981, medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription, a good reading copy. 9032B3CRE4P* 7707628 (#7354-H33-06) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, E

price: £5.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Introduction by Millgate, M. No dust jacket., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country: \N new book

The Custom of the Country: \N

by Wharton, Edith Editor: Orgel, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199555123 ISBN: 0199555125

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (\n) edith wharton's satiric anatomy of american society in the first decade of the twentieth century both appalled and fascinated its first reviewers. it follows the career of undine spragg, as she pursues her schemes and social ambitions in a world of shifting values, where triumph is swiftly followed by disillusion. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country new book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £6.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143039709 ISBN: 0143039709

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) presents a tale about a beautiful social climber, undine sprague, who is a monster of selfishness and honestly doesn't know it. she marries well above herself twice and both times fails to recognize her husbands' strengths of character or the weakness of her own, and it is they, not she, who pay the pr1ce. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country new book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith Orgel, Stephen

price: £7.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199555123 ISBN: 0199555125

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 20 deep in mm. (416) edith wharton's satiric anatomy of american society in the first decade of the twentieth century appeared in 1913; it both appalled and fascinated its first reviewers, and established her as a major novelist. the saturday review wrote that she had 'assembled as many detestable people as it is possible to pack between the covers of a six-hundred page novel', but concluded that the book was 'brilliantly written', and 'should be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith, ~ By Edith Wharton

price: £9.16

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Commissioning organisation: by Edith Wharton. 3 p. l., 3-594 p. 20 cm. Original cloth. Ex. library, edges bumped and rubbed, firm binding with clean and bright text.". Keywords: "Americans, Remarried people, Divorced women, Upper class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Everyman's Library, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857151985 ISBN: 1857151984

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not price clipped. internally clean. slightly shelf cocked. ffep is missing.413pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country: \N new book

The Custom of the Country: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £10.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844083510 ISBN: 1844083519

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (\n) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857151985 ISBN: 1857151984

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. (448 pages) a satire on the manners of late 19th-century america. this is the story of the beautiful but brutally ambitious undine spragg who marries her way into the the high aristocracy of europe, abandoning several husbands along the way. edition new ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Custom of the Country (Oxford World's Classics)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199555123 ISBN: 0199555125

Description: New. 0199555125. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Custom of the Country (Oxford World's Classics)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199555123 ISBN: 0199555125

Description: New. 0199555125. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country (Large Print Edition) new book

The Custom of the Country (Large Print Edition)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £18.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434622549 ISBN: 1434622541

Description: New. 1434622541. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country new book

The Custom of the Country

by Wharton, Edith (Author)

price: £23.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419158452 ISBN: 1419158457

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 8 inches. (364 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Custom of the Country: \N new book

The Custom of the Country: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £24.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554362618 ISBN: 0554362619

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: