» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £4.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good. 0316728799 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. First american edition, wear to dust jacket, very healthy copy of the a good book, a must for history fans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good. 0316728799 First US/American edition. Binding in excellent condition. Dustjacket in good condition. Pages are tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good. 0316728799 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good in Good jacket. Binding tight and straight. Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover in very good condition, no marks, in original dust jacket. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits. 1982. Dj

by Quennell, Peter,

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good. Good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs & Characters Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little Brown, Boston c.1982, 2nd. prtg., 8vo., cloth, 176pp., NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1982 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: 176pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Very Good+ dj [dj = p-c; some scuffs; else VG+] The final installment of the author's autobiographical books. The prolific English writer and editor Peter Courtney Quennell (1905-93) made "sharply drawn" portraits of people who interested and impressed him over half a century. Among them in this volume are Greta Garbo, Cecil Beaton, Elizabeth Bowen, Vanessa Bell, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0316728799 Book initialed on the endpaper ow. as new. jackey unclipped. with only minor wear. 176p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book in dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 176 #ed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs & Characters Contemporary Portra

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316728799 ISBN: 0316728799

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good/Very Good. DW lightly scuffed with creased closed tear at bottom front edge, DW spine faded, old sale price stamped on ffep, not clipped, no names or marks, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.