» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cyrano de Bergerac : an heroic comedy in five acts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cyrano de Bergerac : an heroic comedy in five acts

by Edmond Rostand

About this title: First produced in 1897, CYRANO DE BERGERAC takes place in the 17th century. Rostand's classic drama presents a complex hero--one who is in the tradition of both the swashbuckling adventurer and the sensitive, more modern thinker and self-questioner. Cursed with ugliness but blessed with sublime wit and poetic ability, the gallant Cyrano loves his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Edmond Rostand

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210309 ISBN: 0553210300

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Pages browning, otherwise clean & sound. 196pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Edmond Rostand, B. Hooker (Translator)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210309 ISBN: 0553210300

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 195pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0553210300. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (a Bantam Classic) By Rostand, Edmond; Hooker, B.

by Edmond Rostand

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553210309 ISBN: 0553210300

Description: Acceptable. Next day posting. Trustworthy and reliable seller. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

Cyrano de Bergerac: an heroic comedy in five acts

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. VG/NW Paper Bookplate 8th edition. 196p., 18 cm. This translation originally published, Holt, 1923. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac-an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts

by Edmond Rostand

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-fifth Printing, September, 1932 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8" x 5-1/4" x 1" No Dust Jacket. Cover in Good condition with minor wear and minor surface scratches. Corners and edges have minor wear. Page edges have foxing and there is staining from dust on the top. Inside pages have minor foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Drive In Antiques, LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano de Bergerac: an heroic comedy in five acts

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated by Brian Hooker ~Complete and Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Some edgewear. Corners worn. Light spine creases. Name written top first page. Starting to yellow. Must be X-Library~Has card pocket inside back cover. Text in English, French. 196p.; 18 cm. A Bantam classic.. Ships from: MI, USA read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & M Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: a Heroic Comedy in Five Acts (Bantam Classics Ser. ) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: a Heroic Comedy in Five Acts (Bantam Classics Ser. )

by Rostand, Edmond; Hooker, Brian (Translator)

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Good. Eleventh printing, wear to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Edmond Rostand; Translator-Brian Hooker

price: £4.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1959-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Fair. Cover worn. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Edmond Rostand; Translator-Brian Hooker

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1959-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Edmond Rostand

price: £4.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano de Bergerac: An Heroic Comedy in Five Acts used book

Cyrano de Bergerac: An Heroic Comedy in Five Acts

by Rostand, Edmond, and Hooker, Brian (Translated by)

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 208 p.; 0.50" x 6.84" x 4.17". Bantam Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Edmond Rostand

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210309 ISBN: 0553210300

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (1988) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (1988)

by Edmond Rostand; Brian Hooker

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: bantam classic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Shows minimal shelf wear. Slight crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Edmond Rostand

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Edmond Rostand

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) (Bantam Classics)

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Fair. 0553213601 BARELY ACCEPTABLE. Mass market paperback. Writing inside front cover. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. A rough beat up copy but intact and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Edmond Rostand; Translator-Brian Hooker

price: £4.98

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1959-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Fair. Hi-lights thru out entire book. (mm) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts

by Rostand, Edmond, And Hooker, Brian (Translated By)

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. EXCELLENT condition with cover worn a bit. inside very good! Bantam Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (Bantam Classics)

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Very Good. 0553213601 Mass Market PB. Pages foxing. Clean text and tight binding. Very nice vintage copy. Previous owner name on book in several places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano de Bergerac: An Heroic Comedy in Five Acts

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. An overall good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Warren, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cyrano De Bergerac: a Heroic Comedy in Five Acts used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: a Heroic Comedy in Five Acts

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780553213607 ISBN: 0553213601

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Previous owner's name written on flyleaf, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts (Bantam Drama)

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553118803 ISBN: 0553118803

Description: Good. Bantam Books 1971 Bantam ed edition slight creasing to glossy cover, a number of folded pages. clean tight unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac (a Bantam Classic)

by Edmond Rostand

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210309 ISBN: 0553210300

Description: Published by Bantam USA in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 195. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

""Cyrano de Bergerac" is basically about this swordsman named Cyrano, who is an amazing fighter and poet and is in love with his cousin Roxanne. The only bad thing is that Cyrano has a huge nose which keeps him from approaching Roxanne in earnest. Anyway, there's also this other guy that likes Roxanne named Christian, but although Christian has really good looks, he is a screw up with words and doesn't know how to communicate with females. Finally, there's another guy (whose already married) that is in love with Roxanne named De Guiche, and he's an older gentleman who is consistently annoying in the book.

I'm not much of a play guy so reading this at first was a bit awkward for me... but I grew to like it. I might've given the book five stars if some of the annoying acts with De Guiche were cut out, as well as when there was supposedly "humorous" scenes that didn't work out for me, but overall I thought the plot was really tragic and beautiful and I ALMOST cried at the end. Haha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Ashlee, Carlsbad, CA

"Cyrano is the amazing play of a secretly self-conscious man who hides his fear of being laughed at because of his nose by being a very bold person. He is an excellent swordsman and a brilliant poet making him the ideal man/romantic. However his abnormally large nose prevents him from gaining a lover. Cyrano loves Roxane, his cousin, so when she falls in love with someone else, he is devastated, but it opens a priceless opportunity for him. I can't tell you how much I enjoyed this play! It is hilarious, and as I read it, there were different people reading each part aloud, so it was easier to imagine the events happening. As we read it, we watched the movie along with it. I recommend watching the French version of the movie, it is Brilliant! Cyrano De Bergerac was made as a parody of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet. It is (and I can't believe I'm saying this) better, more entertaining, than Shakespeare's play. Of course they are two different things and I absolutely LOVE Romeo and Juliet. Cyrano, however, was so funny and was very interesting to read. One of the best plays I have ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Geneviève, Quebec, QC, Canada

"I admit I really have no idea how it goes in english, but this book is truly amazing in its original french.
Des alexandrins qui riment, une histoire intéressante, romantique et de l'aventure. Mais surtout une histoire très poétique!!


somehow but not really Spoiler!
" Un baiser, mais à tout prendre, qu'est-ce?
Un serment fait d'un peu plus près, une promesse
Plus précise, un aveu qui veut se confirmer,
Un point rose qu'on met sur l'i du verbe aimer;
C'est un secret qui prend la bouche pour oreille,
Un instant d'infini qui fait un bruit d'abeille,
Une communion ayant un goût de fleur,
Une façon d'un peu se respirer le coeur,
Et d'un peu se goûter, au bord des lèvres, l'âme!"
3e acte scène 10"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Cyrano de Bergerac is unequivocally among the greatest plays of all time. Ranking alongside Shakespeare, Beckett, and Molliere, Rostand, too, merits reading in the original language for a full appreciation of his mastery of words and verbal associations. Obviously, doing so is often impossible, and luckily, even in translation, the language shines. This quintessential story of pining and sacrifice transcends language and age, and comes alive with the playwright's blend of jovial humor and searing truth. Rostand presents Cyrano as a complex and fully-formed character, beyond most in literature. He is audacious, intelligent, widely-read, imaginative, and pitiably unable to pursue the woman he loves. Especially delightful are the scenes where his tongue is unleashed, as when our hero duels while improvising a poem or detains the count by telling him all the ways he has devised of getting to the moon. Wry, suspenseful, comedic, and utterly tragic, Cryano de Bergerac is vastly entertaining and holds appeal for all sorts of readers."

2 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cyrano de Bergerac

Cyrano de Bergerac

by Edmond Rostand

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Hamlet

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.73!