About this title: Forty million Americans indulged in a national obsession in 1930: they eagerly tuned in Amos 'n' Andy, the nightly radio comedy in which a pair of white actors portrayed the adventures of two black men making a new life in the big city. Meanwhile, some angry African Americans demanded that Amos 'n' Andy be banned, even as others gathered in the barbershops and radio stores of Harlem to chuckle over the adventures of Amos, Andy, and the Kingfish. Melvin Patrick Ely unveils a fascinating tale of America's shifting color line, in which two professional directors of blackface minstrel shows ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0029095026 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. 9 x 6. Both book and jacket has minor edgewear and jacket has slight rubbing. black/red/white-two b&w photos RADIO In 1930, 40 million Americans tuned in to Amos 'n' Andy, a radio serial created and acted by two white men, about the adventures of two southern blacks Ely follows the history of the show, discusses the strange charm of the scripts, and the serial's impact on racial issues. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780813920924ISBN:0813920922
Description: Good. 0813920922 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light edge wear, bumped corners and are lightly rubbed. read more
Edition: 320th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear on DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Black/or/yel
Publisher: Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Photos. Fine/Fine. White actors portrayed the adventures of two southern black men making a new life in a northern city. Now glib sterotype term. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has small amount of shelf wear at head of spine. Book unmarked, with firm binding. All edges have some degree of foxing, with the fore-edge having the most, although a moderate amount. Full number line. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Inside pages are nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Description: Free Press, c1991, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos, ; Top corner clipped on front free end page, else clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Very Good. 1991 hardcover with dustjacket. UNREAD COPY with clean, well-bound pages. Jacket remains bright and glossy, shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge-rubbing, but no tears. This is NOT an ex-library book, NOT a remainder, and NOT price-clipped (still retains publisher's original cover price sticker on top corner of the front jacket flap). A nice, clean, sturdy copy! 322 pp including index. read more
Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine b & w dj with red and white lettering. 322 pp. with index. Giftable. examines the issue of racial stereotyping and with the issue of skin color as seen by radio show Amos 'N' Andy. Some Blacks did not like the show, while others saw it as a humane portrayal of African-American Life. It became the most popular radio show of all time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095027ISBN:0029095026
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping at spine ends, very slight spine lean, binding is tight, book is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing, in a new mylar protective cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.