» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Amos N Andy: A Social History of an American Phenomenon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Adventures of Amos N Andy: A Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

About this title: Forty million Americans indulged in a national obsession in 1930: they eagerly tuned in Amos 'n' Andy, the nightly radio comedy in which a pair of white actors portrayed the adventures of two black men making a new life in the big city. Meanwhile, some angry African Americans demanded that Amos 'n' Andy be banned, even as others gathered in the barbershops and radio stores of Harlem to chuckle over the adventures of Amos, Andy, and the Kingfish. Melvin Patrick Ely unveils a fascinating tale of America's shifting color line, in which two professional directors of blackface minstrel shows ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely, Marvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely, Marvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick; Ely, Marvin Patrick

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Good. 0029095026 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely, Marvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely, Marvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813920924 ISBN: 0813920922

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813920924 ISBN: 0813920922

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

price: £5.79

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813920924 ISBN: 0813920922

Description: Good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. 90% clean text. Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £5.79

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813920924 ISBN: 0813920922

Description: Fair. ELY. SOME MINOR SHELFWEAR OTHERWISE FINE. FAST SHIPPING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely; Marvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very Good. Used copy with no markings, general use wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 320th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick; Ely, Marvin Patrick

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. 9 x 6. Both book and jacket has minor edgewear and jacket has slight rubbing. black/red/white-two b&w photos RADIO In 1930, 40 million Americans tuned in to Amos 'n' Andy, a radio serial created and acted by two white men, about the adventures of two southern blacks Ely follows the history of the show, discusses the strange charm of the scripts, and the serial's impact on racial issues. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.26

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920924 ISBN: 0813920922

Description: Good. 0813920922 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light edge wear, bumped corners and are lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy: A Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 320th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear on DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick; Ely, Marvin Patrick

price: £9.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, NY. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: FINE/FINE. Black boards. [B198] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Black/or/yel Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Photos. Fine/Fine. White actors portrayed the adventures of two southern black men making a new life in a northern city. Now glib sterotype term. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick; Ely, Marvin Patrick

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has small amount of shelf wear at head of spine. Book unmarked, with firm binding. All edges have some degree of foxing, with the fore-edge having the most, although a moderate amount. Full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.W. Hall Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely

price: £9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Inside pages are nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy / a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Free Press, c1991, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos, ; Top corner clipped on front free end page, else clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £10.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very Good. 1991 hardcover with dustjacket. UNREAD COPY with clean, well-bound pages. Jacket remains bright and glossy, shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge-rubbing, but no tears. This is NOT an ex-library book, NOT a remainder, and NOT price-clipped (still retains publisher's original cover price sticker on top corner of the front jacket flap). A nice, clean, sturdy copy! 322 pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Amos'N'Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine b & w dj with red and white lettering. 322 pp. with index. Giftable. examines the issue of racial stereotyping and with the issue of skin color as seen by radio show Amos 'N' Andy. Some Blacks did not like the show, while others saw it as a humane portrayal of African-American Life. It became the most popular radio show of all time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N Andy a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Free Press c1991, hardcover, illustrated, clean, bright and; Solid, VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos and Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813920924 ISBN: 0813920922

Description: Very Good. Covers lightly edgeworn and bending at corners, internally excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick; Ely, Marvin Patrick

price: £11.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping at spine ends, very slight spine lean, binding is tight, book is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing, in a new mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095027 ISBN: 0029095026

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0029095026. Illus., Notes. Sources. Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.