» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

by Sue Monk Kidd

About this title: "I was amazed to find that I had no idea how to unfold my spiritual life in a feminine way. I was surprised, and, in fact, a little terrified, when I found myself in the middle of a feminist spiritual reawakening." --Sue Monk Kidd For years, Sue Monk Kidd was a conventionally religious woman. Then, in the late 1980s, Kidd experienced an unexpected awakening, and began a journey toward a feminine spirituality. With the exceptional storytelling skills that have helped make her name, author of When the Heart Waits tells her very personal story of the fear, anger, healing, and freedom she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Good. 006064589X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very Good. 006064589X Book is Bent Throughout, Cover is Marked, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Fine. 006064589X Light Wear on Cover, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, lean to spine, wear to cover edgesShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

Dance of the Dissident Daughter

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, small spot soiling on spine-cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus) new book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus)

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061144905 ISBN: 0061144908

Description: New. 0061144908 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.68

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very Good. 006064589X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very Good. 006064589X edge wear bottom corner/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £6.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like new! One corner creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060645885 ISBN: 0060645881

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Fine. 006064589X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus) used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus)

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £7.08

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061144905 ISBN: 0061144908

Description: Good. Few underlines in pen throughout pages. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very mild shelf wear. 240 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus) used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus)

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 12/26/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061144905 ISBN: 0061144908

Description: Fine. 0061144908 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good (plus) trade paperback in tight, square, unmarked condition. Very minimal edge wear to cover. Carefully wrapped...and promptly shipped in a durable mailer by a conscientious seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LDC Designs-Book Division, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus) new book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus)

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 12/26/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061144905 ISBN: 0061144908

Description: New. 0061144908 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Fine. 006064589X Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060645892 ISBN: 006064589X

Description: Very Good. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight. Minor edgewear; slight curl to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus) used book

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter: a Woman's Journey From Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine (Plus)

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061144905 ISBN: 0061144908

Description: Very Good. 0061144908 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dance of the Dissident Daughter