» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

<
Dance of the happy shades.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dance of the happy shades.

by Alice Munro

About this title: Fifteen short stories set in typical Alice Munro territory, the farms and semi-rural towns of south-western Ontario.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dance of the Happy Shades new book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £10.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099273776 ISBN: 0099273772

Description: New. 0099273772. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Dance of the Happy Shades new book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £15.27

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099273776 ISBN: 0099273772

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Dance of the Happy Shades new book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Alice Munro

price: £12.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099273776 ISBN: 0099273772

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Fifteen short stories set in typical Alice Munro territory, the farms and semi-rural towns of south-western Ontario. ISBN10: 0099273772. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Alice Munro

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140270044 ISBN: 0140270043

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades & Ot

by Alice Munro

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140270037 ISBN: 0140270035

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £6.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: McGraw-Hill-Ryerson Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780075497172 ISBN: 0075497174

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780075497172 ISBN: 0075497174

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dance of the Happy Shades used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Alice Munro

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Uk Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099273776 ISBN: 0099273772

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £9.56

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PB Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Toronto 1988 ISBN-13: 9780075497172 ISBN: 0075497174

Description: Very good. Text slightly yellowing, contents page with note, else tight clean near fine copy. Winner of the Governor-General's award for fiction. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £9.56

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780070929678 ISBN: 007092967X

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, third printing, xi + 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £11.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades (Short Stories)

by Munro, Alice

price: £11.61

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780075497172 ISBN: 0075497174

Description: Anita Kuntz (cover by) Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £12.30

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Binding loose between pages 116 and 117, pages and cover curling slightly, moderate scratches and creasing to cover, book moderately worn but pages are in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £12.98

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780075497172 ISBN: 0075497174

Description: Very Good. No Jacket-As Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fiction. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners; no vertical creases; only flaw is crease where bottom front corner has been bent. Binding is clean and tight. Pages browning slightly on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £50.53

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. McGraw-Hill 1973.

Description: First US edition hardcover in dust jacket. Award winning author's first book. Very minor soiling to edges, jacket is price clipped with very light edgewear. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Alice Munro

price: £62.14

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ryerson Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glue marks on inside and back cover. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £74.43

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: N.Y. McGraw-Hill 1973.

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US edition hardcover. Author's first book. Hardcover Light rub mark to spine edge, a few tiny (pin point) marks on foredge, one small (erasure head) spot on rear board. Jacket is price clipped. A nice tight copy. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £91.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second State Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo (8 5/8"). Flat signed by author Signed on title page: "Alice Munro. " Back pastedown owner's signature dated 1969. Second state dust jacket with Governor-General's award sticker. Dust jacket back panel slight tear; lightly creased and worn. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £139.30

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First State Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 8vo (8 1/2"). Flat signed by author No Governor General's Award sticker. Flat signed by author. Two pages stained, two smudged. Some pages rippled. Margin stain. Dust jacket inside front panel stain; creased and worn; front panel partly sunned. xi + 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £159.79

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ryerson Press, Toronto Date Published: 1968

Description: NF/NF. 8VO. 224 pp. A lovely copy of the author's first book. First state without the GG award sticker. The lightest of edgewear to unclipped jacket. Cryptic but tidy ink notation on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice Foreword By Garner, Hugh

price: £174.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ryerson Press, Toronto Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Light fox to top page edge. A few small scratch marks to dust jacket spine area. 8vo; 224 pages pages; First state dust jacket without the Govenor's General Award sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Alice Munro

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780140270044 ISBN: 0140270043

Description: Very Good. Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1968

Description: Dance of the Happy Shades by Alice Munro, King Penguin, 1968, 224 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Alice Munro

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140270044 ISBN: 0140270043

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dance of the Happy Shades

by Munro, Alice

price: £6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1968 FIRST PB EDITION

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 07092967X. Trade Paperback, Very Good, one crease son spine, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, yellow with a picture of a little girl infront of a window in the shade, black lettering, 224 pages, 5 1/2' X 8 1/2', Winner of the Governor-General's award for fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?