» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dancing Floor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dancing Floor

by John Buchan

About this title: Lawyer and MP Sir Edward Leithen has always taken a protective stance towards the introspective Vernon Milbourne, orphaned since childhood and haunted by a powerful recurring dream. A cruise in the Aegean introduces them to the romantically mysterious Greek island of Plakos where Vernon is enthralled by ancient rites and myth. But when they encounter bold and beautiful Kor 'e Arabin, whose father's legacy is the islanders' hatred, fanatic local superstitions become more menacing and Vernon is compelled to take action against her destruction. A fast-paced and exciting adventure of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780040029018 ISBN: 0040029018

Description: 1976. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan John

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Used; Good in Laminated Onto Boards jacket. 16mo-over 5.75"-6.75" tall. 1956 ex library hard cover, jacket laminated to boards, usual markings, edge rubbing, a good firm copy, pages clean and intact, binding good, Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £4.03

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London UK

Description: Good ++ No Dustjacket. 7 1/4" Tall. 311 pages. No dustjacket. Dark blue binding. Book has light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Page-edges lightly yellowed & lightly foxed, some lightly foxing & spotting to prelims and last pages o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450029011 ISBN: 0450029018

Description: Very Good. 220pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £5.04

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926.

Description: Rpt. 8vo hardback. 311 pp. Blue cloth. B/w frontis. Edges very slightly rubbed, VG. Previous owner's name in ink on front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £5.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 1948-01-01

Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket. Uniform edition in red cloth with gilt. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with small loss to back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £7.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1946

Description: G: in good condition with torn and stained dustwrapper. 336pp: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by John Buchan

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., London Edinburgh Date Published: 1928

Description: Good/ very Good. Book has red covers with blind stamped insignia on front and black titles on spine-worn at spine ends particularly at the top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback without dust wrapper. Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1928

Description: Good to Very Good. Blue buckram on boards. Wear to cloth at spine ends, corners bumped. Map frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £15.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1926

Description: VG-hardback (no dustjacket). Blue clotyh with black lettering. Undated-all titles listed are prior to 1926. Owner's name on ffep; some foxing; spine yellowed with bumping at head and foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £22.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1926. Hodder & Stoughton. Seventh reprint. Hard Cover. Book-Good, blue titles on front board & spine, blue boards, spine sunned, back board marked. 7.5x5. 311pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140068757 ISBN: 0140068759

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0140068759. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140068757 ISBN: 0140068759

Description: Used-Good. Clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by John Buchan

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140068757 ISBN: 0140068759

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 488 Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. 1st Hodder edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £3.03

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used The cover and spine have wearing to the corners and edges, the spine has faded and there is a tear to the spines edge. The FEP has a name written in ink present. The page block has age spots but the text is clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 390pp. In 4/6net wartime wrapper printed on reverse of a Robin Hood dustwrapper. Dusrwrapper edge worn and discolured with a large torn section on the front cover towards the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Dancing Floor (World's Classics) used book

The Dancing Floor (World's Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £5.62

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192832870 ISBN: 0192832875

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by John Buchan

price: £5.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140068757 ISBN: 0140068759

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252-page thrilling John Buchan novel of pagan rites on a Greek island. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Near-Fine orange Penguin cover. Front cover illustration by Arthur Wakelin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Dancing Floor: \N new book

The Dancing Floor: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £6.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIRLINN GENERAL Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970313 ISBN: 1846970318

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 pages. (\n) young englishwoman kore arabin has inherited a remote greek island from her father. the supersitious islanders blame kore for every mishap and natural disaster. sir edward leithen and vernon milburne must save her before the islanders sacrifice her as a witch in the sacred ground called the dancing floor. 1 map (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £7.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1927

Description: Very good No dj. edges sl foxg, crnrs bumpd VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan, John

price: £7.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: 1945

Description: 336p red hardback, very good, cover with light markings, gilt lettering on spine, internally some foxing throughout, tight binding, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Dancing Floor: \N new book

The Dancing Floor: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £8.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406832877 ISBN: 1406832871

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 152 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Floor

by Buchan John

price: £8.47

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Uk Date Published: 1927

Description: Frontispiece Map. Very Good. No Dj. Very good boards soiled no dj reprint Hodder and Stoughton London 1927. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Dancing Floor: \N new book

The Dancing Floor: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £9.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WAKING LION PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600961854 ISBN: 1600961851

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.