» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman, Audrey Hepburn (Introduction by)

About this title: A survey of the career of Stanley Donen, from his days as a chorus boy to his brilliant but troubled collaborations with Gene Kelly to his sophisticated 1960s musical comedies like "Charade" and "Two for the Road".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Good. 0679414126 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing on the Ceiling

by Silverman, Stephen M. / Introduction By Audrey Hepburn

price: £7.40

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Stanley Donen and His Movies. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Light blemishing to cover, which does not bother text which is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. (Directors-chocolate/white & blue letters) "Packed with wonderful b&w photos, recollections, and colorful anecdotes, this book explores the life and career of the legendary director whose films include On the Town, Singin' in the Rain, Indiscreet, and Charade. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman

price: £11.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Very Good. £3 pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling. Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling. Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £14.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1996 First Amer. Edit. ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Dust Jacket Included. NF/NF dj. 390 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £15.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Uncorrected proof. Introduction by Audrey Hepburn. Illustrated. Publisher's materials stapled to the front wrapper verso. A damp stain to the spine and light soiling thus near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M

price: £16.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Random House, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M

price: £16.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Random House, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman

price: £17.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Book is like new. It is in great condition and it is free of all markings. The dust cover has a little wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £17.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9786794141266 ISBN: 6794141264

Description: 8vo. Introduction by Audrey Hepburn. (xix) 393 pages, filmography, select bibliography, index, b/w photos; lavendar boards. Near fine, cover edge slightly bumped; dust jacket very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £19.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Fine. 0679414126 Knopf hardcover w/dustjacket, 1996, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £21.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and metallic blue lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive look at the life and extraordinary work of the legendary moviemaker. 390 pages. Stated 1st edition. Slight foredge soil, slight cover, and dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling, Stanley Donen and His Movies-----Signed----- used book

Dancing on the Ceiling, Stanley Donen and His Movies-----Signed-----

by Silverman, Stephen M

price: £24.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0679414126 390pp with illustrations. Book is 9 1/2" tall. Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, text fresh like New--dj Fine. Original price present on the dj. -----SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR STEPHEN M SILVERMAN------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing on the Ceiling-Stanley Donen & His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £28.47

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback remainder line top edge. Black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies new book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman

price: £31.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: New in New; jacket. D5; Hard Cover...FIRST EDITION; NEW; UNCRACKED; Smoke Free; Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrinkled Pages, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman

price: £38.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M. (Author); Donen, Stanley (Subject)

price: £44.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies used book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Silverman, Stephen M.

price: £50.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies new book

Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and His Movies

by Stephen M. Silverman

price: £63.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414124 ISBN: 0679414126

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Natasha the Biography of Natalie Wood

Natasha the Biography of Natalie Wood

by Suzanne Finstad

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.81!

Tis Herself

Tis Herself

by Maureen O'Hara, John Nicoletti

see all from £4.94!

new only from £10.97!

Stanwyck

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

see all from £6.48!

new only from £17.75!

Remains of the Day

Remains of the Day

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.76!

My Story

My Story

by Marilyn Monroe

see all from £6.66!

new only from £12.90!

Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.15!