» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Fortune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

About this title: By the 1860s, the Pilasters are one of the world's greatest banking families, with connections that reach from the City of London to far-afield colonies. However, as the family grow ever richer in the shadow of oppression and tragedy, their very future is threatened - by the self-same ambition and greed that first earned them their fortune. 'A full-blooded melodrama, complete with moustache-twirling villains, saintly heroes, wronged women, and a lot of plot'. - "Irish Times". 'Banks, brothels, and a high body count ...it's all there'. - "Financial Times". 'A compulsively readable, enjoyable ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Reader copy. Spine and cover are creased and worn. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett Ken

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, moderate reading creases to spine and corners otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: BCA/Macmillan, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 432pp. HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett Ken

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd London Date Published: 1995

Description: 8vo(18x11cm) PB 596pp. Illus cover with minor spine creasing else v. good++. Internally near fine. (320g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Acceptable. Good book, pages slightly brown, otherwise in good reading condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear and yellowing pages. DJ is worn at the edges. There is a crease associated with a 2cm tear at the top edge of the rear panel. This has been closed with paper repair tape to prevent further damage. 432pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311212 ISBN: 0385311214

Description: Good in good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: 1994. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Fortune, a.

by Follett, Ken

price: £4.54

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Print Run Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Book is Near Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine. 9 1/2" Tall. 434 pages. DJ has slight wear to spine-ends & corners with a few tiny creases, 1cm nick to bottom front corner, price clipped. Book has slight wear to spine-ends, minimal scuff to page-edges. Text is spotless. Pictorial end-papers. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £4.89

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Tall. Novel. 434 Pages. Illustrated. Golden browning with marking on edges of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune. the Client. the Estuary Pilgrim. the Bear

by Follett, Ken. John Grisham, Douglas Skeggs And James Oliver Curwood

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1994. Reader's Digest. Book-VG. Gilt titles on spine. Colour frontis. 8. x5.5. 526pp. Profuse colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Slight lean to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330332651 ISBN: 0330332651

Description: 1993. Pan Books. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, spine creased, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Fortune, a

by Follett, Ken

price: £25.19

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333580318 ISBN: 0333580311

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and edge-wear. 434pp. A great family of merchant bankers, infexted by the poisons of ambition and greed. For the Pilasters, sex and love are weapons in a war for power and wealth. One explosive secret becomes the weak link that can bring down a dynasty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Spires Books, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett Ken

price: £1.36

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, UK Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover Light general reading; a good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: