» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adventures of Pinocchio

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

About this title: The classic children's story, written by Collodi (Carlo Lorenzini) in 1883. It tells the story of Pinocchio, a puppet come to life, whose various adventures serve to teach him right from wrong.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo Translated By Wainwright, Francis

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780416596601 ISBN: 0416596606

Description: Wainwright, Francis. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A touch of edge wear. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pinocchio (Illustrated Junior Library) used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio (Illustrated Junior Library)

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780448414799 ISBN: 0448414791

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Bks Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006903147 ISBN: 0006903142

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Bks Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006903147 ISBN: 0006903142

Description: Good. Cover a little marked, page edges borwned, name written on front free end paper, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Armada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006903147 ISBN: 0006903142

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to covers and/or spine. Slight shelfwear/edgewear. Other defects, if any, will be of a minor nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Board Publisher: The Children's Press, London and Glasgow Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780001660939 ISBN: 0001660934

Description: Good/Fair. Slightly bumped, tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Minster Classics

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pinocchio used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo. Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224025232 ISBN: 0224025236

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pinocchio used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780762417131 ISBN: 0762417137

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £1.24

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Acceptable. Slight tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by C. Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Giunti, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788809018167 ISBN: 8809018168

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amada, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006913764 ISBN: 0006913768

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006913764 ISBN: 0006913768

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pinocchio: Adventures of Pinocchio (World's Classics) used book

Pinocchio: Adventures of Pinocchio (World's Classics)

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192823403 ISBN: 019282340X

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, C.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Giunti, Italy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788809018167 ISBN: 8809018168

Description: Chiostri, Carlo. Good. Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Pinocchio used book

Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Children's Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780224025232 ISBN: 0224025236

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pinocchio (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio (Oxford World's Classics)

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.29

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192801500 ISBN: 0192801503

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Charles

price: £1.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Lightly tanned. 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.96

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Published 1960, writing on second page, no dust jacket, corners bumped, pages lightly tanned, foxing to text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn young books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780416596601 ISBN: 0416596606

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £2.48

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006925415 ISBN: 0006925413

Description: Vg. 0006925413. 1985, 156pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £2.54

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Covers/Hard Back Publisher: The Children's Press, London and Glasgow, UK Date Published: 1969

Description: Book Good ++ No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall (approx). 156 pages. Bright, very clean pictorial binding, wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, areas of colour-fading to back. Page-edges/margins yellowed, contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £3.37

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Children's Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Corners and spine ends bumped. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Carlo Collodi

price: £3.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Children's Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Red cloth a bit worn adn faded; Name and address written inside front endpaper; pages slightly foxed; Binding tight; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Pinocchio

by Collodi, Carlo

price: £3.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Children's Press, London and Glasgow Date Published: 1964

Description: Nr Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red boards woth silver lettering to spine. Top edges dust marked. Pages tanning. Dust jacket is price clipped. The spine is faded, edges are worn, nicked and creased. 156pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By rachel, Doylestown, PA

"Were it not for the last 40 pages, this would easily have been a one star book. That's how much I hated Pinocchio's stupidity in service of Collodi teaching kids a lesson. I laughed way too hard when Pinocchio, being stupid as usual, got punched in the head. And at one point halfway through it, I got up to go do my dishes, figuring even that would be more fun than reading this book.

There is way too much moralizing going on here for me, but it does get a lot better when the recognizable plot points from the Disney movie start happening -- the donkeys, the whale/shark -- and Collodi finally stops trying to teach kids a lesson, letting the actions of his main character demonstrate virtue instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Mikey, San Diego, CA

"This review by William Grimes sums it up perfectly:
"First the bad news: in chapter four Pinocchio smashes Jiminy Cricket against the wall with a wooden mallet. Old Gepetto doesn't have a cat named Figaro. Monstro the Whale is in fact an anonymous shark suffering from asthma and heart palpitations. In other words, Disney took certain liberties with Collodi's text, so first-time readers are in for a few surprises. The good news is that the real Pinocchio offers pleasures never hinted at by Disney....A masterful blend of realism and fantasy."

This edition is INCREDIBLE because the translator offers great insight to many of the Italian phrases (most of which have wit that is lost in its translation to English.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Matt, Knoxville, TN

"I said to a friend earlier today that after reading Don Quixote last year, Huck Finn earlier this summer and now this I'm partial to stories about travelling manchildren. I suppose Savage Detectives falls into this category as well.

The back copy for this book seems to draw a line in the sand when it comes to the Disney adaptation of this book, with Collodi's original on one side and Disney's version on the other. I was happy to see in Rebecca West's afterword that, while she acknowledges the differences, like me, she sees the genius of Disney in keeping to the themes of this book while making the changes for 1940 America and the specific tastes of its creator for better and worse. I'm a big fan of the film and this only makes me appreciate it more.

The book itself is pretty magical. It's a satire wrapped up in a road novel in the clothes of a fairy tale (or maybe the other way around). Collodi's narrative moves with the brisk pace of a child's adventure novel while giving the street-level view of the world around him seen in writers like Dickens, yet still maintains the fantastic events of epic fantasy. I compare it to Quixote and Huck Finn because it does many of the same things in much the same way, breezing past you so quickly that you don't realize what it leaves you with until you wake up days later still thinking about its characters, themes, and technique. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Nikki, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"I don't think I even meant to download the ebook for Pinocchio -- it's not something I had on my mental list of books I intended to read. I don't know who translated the version I read, but it was easy enough to read. It reads like quite a light story, but Pinocchio isn't a terribly nice character. He's, well. A boy. A little boy, selfish and without much of a moral compass to call his own. I couldn't really root for him, to be honest, and his moments of compassion and caring for other people seemed just that... moments. I guess he reminded me of Peter Pan a little, in his selfishness and his boyishness. I can imagine a little boy really being somewhat like Pinocchio, but that doesn't mean I have to like it. If the book had been longer or less lightly written, I daresay I wouldn't have liked it at all.

I was glad for the lack of constant overt moralising, like Jiminy in the Disney adaptation. There is a little, of course, but it doesn't really seem to sink into Pinocchio's head... the ending is a little saccharine-sweet, with Gepetto being made young again and Pinocchio turning into a real boy through reforming and so on, but it isn't too irritating.

It was enjoyable as a quick read, as a break from doing essays, and I wonder if I'd have liked it more if I'd read it as a kid, but it didn't really arouse strong feelings either way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Christmas Carol

Christmas Carol

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Little women

Little women

by Louisa M Alcott

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Five Little Peppers Midway

Five Little Peppers Midway

by Margaret Sidney

see all from £5.57!

new only from £7.93!

Heidi

Heidi

by Johanna Spyri

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Jules Verne

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!