About this title: The classic children's story, written by Collodi (Carlo Lorenzini) in 1883. It tells the story of Pinocchio, a puppet come to life, whose various adventures serve to teach him right from wrong.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780448414799ISBN:0448414791
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Armada
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780006903147ISBN:0006903142
Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to covers and/or spine. Slight shelfwear/edgewear. Other defects, if any, will be of a minor nature. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780762417131ISBN:0762417137
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780224025232ISBN:0224025236
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Pictorial Covers/Hard Back
Publisher: The Children's Press, London and Glasgow, UK
Date Published: 1969
Description: Book Good ++ No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall (approx). 156 pages. Bright, very clean pictorial binding, wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, areas of colour-fading to back. Page-edges/margins yellowed, contents very clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Children's Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Red cloth a bit worn adn faded; Name and address written inside front endpaper; pages slightly foxed; Binding tight; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Children's Press, London and Glasgow
Date Published: 1964
Description: Nr Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red boards woth silver lettering to spine. Top edges dust marked. Pages tanning. Dust jacket is price clipped. The spine is faded, edges are worn, nicked and creased. 156pp. read more
"Were it not for the last 40 pages, this would easily have been a one star book. That's how much I hated Pinocchio's stupidity in service of Collodi teaching kids a lesson. I laughed way too hard when Pinocchio, being stupid as usual, got punched in the head. And at one point halfway through it, I got up to go do my dishes, figuring even that would be more fun than reading this book.
There is way too much moralizing going on here for me, but it does get a lot better when the recognizable plot points from the Disney movie start happening -- the donkeys, the whale/shark -- and Collodi finally stops trying to teach kids a lesson, letting the actions of his main character demonstrate virtue instead."
"This review by William Grimes sums it up perfectly: "First the bad news: in chapter four Pinocchio smashes Jiminy Cricket against the wall with a wooden mallet. Old Gepetto doesn't have a cat named Figaro. Monstro the Whale is in fact an anonymous shark suffering from asthma and heart palpitations. In other words, Disney took certain liberties with Collodi's text, so first-time readers are in for a few surprises. The good news is that the real Pinocchio offers pleasures never hinted at by Disney....A masterful blend of realism and fantasy."
This edition is INCREDIBLE because the translator offers great insight to many of the Italian phrases (most of which have wit that is lost in its translation to English.)"
"I said to a friend earlier today that after reading Don Quixote last year, Huck Finn earlier this summer and now this I'm partial to stories about travelling manchildren. I suppose Savage Detectives falls into this category as well.
The back copy for this book seems to draw a line in the sand when it comes to the Disney adaptation of this book, with Collodi's original on one side and Disney's version on the other. I was happy to see in Rebecca West's afterword that, while she acknowledges the differences, like me, she sees the genius of Disney in keeping to the themes of this book while making the changes for 1940 America and the specific tastes of its creator for better and worse. I'm a big fan of the film and this only makes me appreciate it more.
The book itself is pretty magical. It's a satire wrapped up in a road novel in the clothes of a fairy tale (or maybe the other way around). Collodi's narrative moves with the brisk pace of a child's adventure novel while giving the street-level view of the world around him seen in writers like Dickens, yet still maintains the fantastic events of epic fantasy. I compare it to Quixote and Huck Finn because it does many of the same things in much the same way, breezing past you so quickly that you don't realize what it leaves you with until you wake up days later still thinking about its characters, themes, and technique. Highly recommended!"
"I don't think I even meant to download the ebook for Pinocchio -- it's not something I had on my mental list of books I intended to read. I don't know who translated the version I read, but it was easy enough to read. It reads like quite a light story, but Pinocchio isn't a terribly nice character. He's, well. A boy. A little boy, selfish and without much of a moral compass to call his own. I couldn't really root for him, to be honest, and his moments of compassion and caring for other people seemed just that... moments. I guess he reminded me of Peter Pan a little, in his selfishness and his boyishness. I can imagine a little boy really being somewhat like Pinocchio, but that doesn't mean I have to like it. If the book had been longer or less lightly written, I daresay I wouldn't have liked it at all.
I was glad for the lack of constant overt moralising, like Jiminy in the Disney adaptation. There is a little, of course, but it doesn't really seem to sink into Pinocchio's head... the ending is a little saccharine-sweet, with Gepetto being made young again and Pinocchio turning into a real boy through reforming and so on, but it isn't too irritating.
It was enjoyable as a quick read, as a break from doing essays, and I wonder if I'd have liked it more if I'd read it as a kid, but it didn't really arouse strong feelings either way."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.