» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daniel Defoe: His Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Professor Paula R Backscheider

About this title: Throughout one of English history's most tumultuous periods, Daniel Defoe (1660-1731) took part in and reported on nearly every major poltiical, religious, and social controversy. Now in paperback, this biography offers an account of this remarkable life. Paula Backscheider reveals information about Defoe's secret career as a double agent, his daring business ventures, his dangerous pen and his cat-and-mouse games with those who sought to control it. This biography of one of 18th century England's most influential figures, and of a prolific and widely read author, was awarded the British ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £4.72

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R, Professor

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar protected, light shelf wear, usual stamps and markings, pages clear and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £9.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: Very Good. Paper cover, b/w illustrations, 671 pages. Cover very lightly worn along edges, previous owner's name on free page, page 49/50 was cut improperly and was folded but text is not impaired. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £9.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Professor Paula R.

price: £10.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: G+ / G+ GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS. FRONT FLYLEAF REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula

price: £10.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: 1989. Good EX-LIB trade paperback, 670 pages with index. Usual library marks & attachments. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ covered in mylar, small chip on back cover; no stamps or stickers on pages, a couple of pencil marks on pages; last end paper torn out. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 671 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes: illus., index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Professor Paula R.

price: £10.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very Good. 0801837855 EX LIBRARY HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DJ IN MYLAR COVER. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £11.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G+ book with former owner's name and date inked on front free endpaper; book would be Fine save for two tiny tears to cloth at head of spine. Book is in Near Fine DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula

price: £11.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-8018-4512-2 Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £12.75

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0801837855. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £13.68

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: Good; 1989. 0801845122. Very lightly used, looks very good with mild signs of handling, mild edge discoloration from storage-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; The Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 671 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, c1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: B/w illus., 671pp., two-toned cloth, d.w.; rubbed. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1989). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £18.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Daniel Defoe: His Life new book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Paula R Backscheider

price: £19.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life new book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £19.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: New. Throughout one of English history's most tumultuous periods, Daniel Defoe (1660-1731) took part in and reported on nearly every major political, religious, and social controversy. This widely acclaimed biography offers a fascinating account of Defoe'... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life new book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R, Professor

price: £20.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £20.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: Good. 0801845122 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life new book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £21.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801845123 ISBN: 0801845122

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daniel Defoe: His Life used book

Daniel Defoe: His Life

by Professor Paula R. Backscheider

price: £39.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801837852 ISBN: 0801837855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.