About this title: Throughout one of English history's most tumultuous periods, Daniel Defoe (1660-1731) took part in and reported on nearly every major poltiical, religious, and social controversy. Now in paperback, this biography offers an account of this remarkable life. Paula Backscheider reveals information about Defoe's secret career as a double agent, his daring business ventures, his dangerous pen and his cat-and-mouse games with those who sought to control it. This biography of one of 18th century England's most influential figures, and of a prolific and widely read author, was awarded the British ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780801837852ISBN:0801837855
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar protected, light shelf wear, usual stamps and markings, pages clear and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780801845123ISBN:0801845122
Description: Very Good. Paper cover, b/w illustrations, 671 pages. Cover very lightly worn along edges, previous owner's name on free page, page 49/50 was cut improperly and was folded but text is not impaired. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780801837852ISBN:0801837855
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ covered in mylar, small chip on back cover; no stamps or stickers on pages, a couple of pencil marks on pages; last end paper torn out. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 671 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes: illus., index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801837852ISBN:0801837855
Description: Very Good. 0801837855 EX LIBRARY HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DJ IN MYLAR COVER. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780801837852ISBN:0801837855
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G+ book with former owner's name and date inked on front free endpaper; book would be Fine save for two tiny tears to cloth at head of spine. Book is in Near Fine DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more
Description: Good; 1989. 0801845122. Very lightly used, looks very good with mild signs of handling, mild edge discoloration from storage-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; The Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 671 pages. read more
Description: New. Throughout one of English history's most tumultuous periods, Daniel Defoe (1660-1731) took part in and reported on nearly every major political, religious, and social controversy. This widely acclaimed biography offers a fascinating account of Defoe'... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801845123ISBN:0801845122
Description: Good. 0801845122 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.