» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Horse: The Life and Art of George Harrison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark Horse: The Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

About this title: The least understood and most paradoxical of the Beatles, George Harrison has parried for more than twenty-five years any attempt to penetrate the public enigma that cloaks the private manthat is, until Dark Horse. In the mid1980s Geoffrey Giuliano lived in the "often wonderfully unreal" world of Harrison and his friends, interviews with whom are the basis for much of this vivid and revealing portrait. Here are Harrison's Liverpool childhood, the forging of the Beatles, their unheralded ascendancy, and the bitter break-up; his turbulent solo career with its soaring successes and harrowing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dark Horse

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747505457 ISBN: 0747505454

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £3.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780747505457 ISBN: 0747505454

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 242pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: Secret Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780747505457 ISBN: 0747505454

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dark Horse: Secret Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780747505457 ISBN: 0747505454

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dark Horse: Secret Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780747505457 ISBN: 0747505454

Description: Published by BLOOMSBURY in 1989. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7690205 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dark Horse: Secret Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 23/11/1989 ISBN-13: 9780747505457 ISBN: 0747505454

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £7.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Very Good. Cover has very minor wear...Pages are in excellent shape, very minor tip curling... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison new book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £7.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Fine. 0306807475 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean with no markings, no edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £8.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Da Capo Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Very Good Description: 0306807475. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse-the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse-the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.03

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Da Capo Press 1997. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.04

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1989

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Spine with some wear but still good, panels on DJ bright, not clipped, catalogue sticker removed from spine, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse-the Life and Art of George Harrison (Updated Edition) used book

Dark Horse-the Life and Art of George Harrison (Updated Edition)

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade pb Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0306807475. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Fine. 0306807475. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £11.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Giuliano, Geoffrey., pub. by Dutton, nd (1990), c1989, 1st U.S. ? Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 242 pp w/index & appendices, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'The Private Life of George Harrison' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison new book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: New. "The least understood and most paradoxical of the Beatles, George Harrison has parried for more than twenty-five years any attempt to penetrate the public enigma that cloaks the private man--that is, un" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse. the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, G. :

price: £12.75

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Updated edition Date Published: 1997

Description: x-290 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse; the Life and Art of George Harrison used book

Dark Horse; the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £13.09

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: Updated Edition. VG large trade paperback. B&W photos. Tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison new book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £13.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison new book

Dark Horse: the Life and Art of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £14.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Horse: The Life and Art of George Harrison new book

Dark Horse: The Life and Art of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £14.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807473 ISBN: 0306807475

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.