» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dark Horse: The Private Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

About this title: The first book to reveal the untold story of the life of this elusive star, Dark Horse chronicles Harrison's childhood and teenage friendships, his incredible skyrocket to fame, his famous spiritual quest and experience with hard drugs, his paranoia and subsequent reclusiveness after the death of John Lennon, and his flabbergasting comeback with a solo album and as a member of The Traveling Wilburys. 70 halftones. 40,000 prnt.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good. In good dust jacket. 9.50" x 1.10" x 6.40". Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First (Number Line with 1 present)--Ex-Library. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: 2the Private Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: The Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: The Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: 2the Private Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good. Minor dust jacket wear. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse, the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Excellent Book Condition. Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $18.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, B/W Illustrations, 242 Pages, Authors Photo on the Rear DJ Flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: The Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Guiliano, Geoffery

price: £8.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: NAL/Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: 2the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very good. Looks nearly new. Great condition. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0525248544. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows standard shelf wear and has gentle rubbing to both panels. VERY minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Music (Rock). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse the Private Life of George Harrison;

by Giuliano, Geoffrey:

price: £8.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Dutton Books, 1990 First Printing, 8vo, 242 pages, with illustrations. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. (3390). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Q) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; 232pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.03

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £9.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. first printing, tight and clean in fine dust jacket, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. The Private Life of George Harrison. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a tight fine copy in a fine unflawed dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0525248544. (remainder mark on bottom) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelf wear, Sm tear, Rubbings, Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse, the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £11.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Giuliano, Geoffrey., Dutton, 1990, c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, slight cover soil & a little cocked o/w vg w/dj, 242 pps w/index & appendices, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'Despite twenty-five years of media scrutiny...' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Horse 2the Private Life of George Harrison

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525248545 ISBN: 0525248544

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0525248544. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light edge-wear, gentle rubbing to both panels. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; text is clean and unmarked, binding tight. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.