» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Das Reich: The March of the 2nd SS Panzer Division Through France

by Max Hastings

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Max Hastings

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805014075 ISBN: 0805014071

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Military history. BW photos. Prev owner initial at corner of endpaper, else a nice tight, unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Max Hastings

price: £7.74

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780805014075 ISBN: 0805014071

Description: Very Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. No Jacket. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £8.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston

Description: Hb w/dj, small 8vo, book club, photos, owner's name and notation about starting and finishing reading the book on front flyleaf, bumped and worn spine edge, dj 1/2" closed tear top spine and 1/4" cl tear on back, edge wear, rubbed. vg/gd-spine color dark blue w/ white text-military / WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reich

by Hastings, Max

price: £9.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780805014075 ISBN: 0805014071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Max Hastings

price: £9.90

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Book club edition Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: The March of the 2nd SS Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £9.91

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Reinhart & Winston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some minor shelf wear. 277p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich, the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HRW, 1981, 277 pp

Description: F/f, torn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Das Reich: the march of the 2nd SS Panzer Division through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Book Club ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. d/j scuffed on all corners plus tear on spine of d/j former owner name in front endpaper. vi, 277 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Edition statement from dust jacket. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [245]-247. How the French underground/resistance made the 3 day schedule of the 2nd SS division redeployment from So. France to Normandy beaches in June of 1944 drag out to two weeks. This process made the D-Day invasion success ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Das Reich the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France used book

Das Reich the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £12.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping and toning, very light spine slant, otherwise binding is tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket with a few short tears, very light edge wear in a new Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £13.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030590481 ISBN: 0030590485

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine in VG+ dj lightly rubbed in a few tiny spots. Clean and tight. vi, 264 ages, 16 leaves of plates; illustrated; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [237]-239. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £13.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, R, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Illustrated. DJ price clipped OW VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £14.21

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Small 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pages with maps, glossary, index, b/w photos; dj shelf wear to edges; spine sl. cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £16.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: H. Holt, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805014075 ISBN: 0805014071

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. vi, 264 p., [16] p. of plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Das Reich the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030590481 ISBN: 0030590485

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine in VG+ dj lightly rubbed in a few tiny spots. Clean and tight. Not a Book Club edition. vi, 264 ages, 16 leaves of plates; illustrated; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [237]-239. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich. the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich: the March of the 2nd Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £18.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 264. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich March of the Second Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £21.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 003057059x. Price-clipped DJ with one small chip, upper front edge.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 264 pages; 28464Qm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Das Reich: March of the Second Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: First Printing. 8vo, 9" x 6", 264 pages. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Slightest hint of shelfwear, else Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Reich: March of the Second Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Max Hastings

price: £23.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: Good. Dust jacket has slight edge bumping and shelf wear. Address label inside cover. Text unmarked, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich: March of the Second Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £25.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich: March of the Second Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £28.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich: the march of the 2nd SS Panzer Division through France

by Hastings, Max

price: £29.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Book Club ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. vi, 277 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Edition statement from dust jacket. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [245]-247. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Reich: March of the Second Ss Panzer Division Through France

by Max Hastings

price: £34.69

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780030570599 ISBN: 003057059X

Description: Like New. Like new! Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked. Dj nea, clean & unmarked with just a hint of shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"The compelling story of an SS Division. I found it very interesting. Hastings has a good writing style that holds your interest as well as giving you information. I have the older edition of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By John, Wolves, The United Kingdom

"Das Reich: the story may be full of inaccuracies, but Hastings ties it together so well. With so much History in detail you would expect some errors and omissions.

I'd like to those who, through their own perceived intellect, find it able to sn negatively critique an excellent book. Try and write some useful yourself - useless tossers.

This book is detailed, meaty and full of interestin little-known facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.