New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daughter of fortune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daughter of fortune

by Isabel Allende

About this title: During the California Gold Rush, Eliza Sommers, raised as an adopted daughter in a wealthy Chilean family, follows her flamboyant lover to California--partly as a way of beginning her life over again. Allende's historical adventure novel touches on feminist themes such as the repressed upbringing of girls in Chile, the disgraceful treatment of Chinese prostitutes in America, and the rough life of frontier women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.16

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Good. 399 pages, published in 2004, cover creased, writing on back page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 399pp. Inscribed inside frt. cover o/w clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn around the edges, otherwise in good condition. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Happer Perennial, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552314 ISBN: 0006552315

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, cover lightly rubbed, spine and cover creased, otherwise good condition, properly packed and quickly dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight lean to the spine. Pages tanned. 399pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, very good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552314 ISBN: 0006552315

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. "The Times" edition, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0006552323. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552314 ISBN: 0006552315

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. "The Times" edition, used but sound condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, small corner creasing to covers, creasing to spine, interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 01/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780002259750 ISBN: 0002259753

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002259613 ISBN: 0002259613

Description: Good. Creases to spine and covers. Minor wear to cover edges. Slight tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 02/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552314 ISBN: 0006552315

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Very Good. 0006552323 PAPERBACK-Carefully read. Very clean and nice. Very light spine creasing and only very light other signs of handling/storage. Posted within 1 working day by UK seller, FULLY INSURED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfield-Media, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Flamingo-Harper Collins, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very minor wear to covers & reading creases to spine. Contents are clean sound with no inscriptions. 399pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 07/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.16

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552321 ISBN: 0006552323

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7