About this title: Focusing on the complex figure of David Livingstone, this book explores the significant cultural and ideological issues related to the European encounter with Africa in the 19th century. It includes images of African artefacts and natural history specimens, and Livingstone's field notebooks.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns
Date Published: October 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: Very Good. 1855141779 239pp. 1.25 x 11.25 x 9.25, Hardcover, near fine cond. i n near fine dust jacket, d.j. may have minor wear to edges. read more
Description: Very Good. 1855141779 Large hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. DJ only good with several edge tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Portrait Gallery, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 239 pages including many illustrations in full colour and black-and-white (including maps); very gently used ex-library copy with several stamps and labels (but no disfiguring card pocket), tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, but sadly the mylar-protected DJ has been attached to the insides of both covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. F/F. Hardcover, black boards, quarto size, DJ, 239 pp, many color and b&w photos, light edgewear, else a clean and bright copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From the exhibition of the same name. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Portrait Gallery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: ISBN 1855141779. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Portrait Gallery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: ISBN 1855141779. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Portrait Gallery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: ISBN 1855141779. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy Three. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; New book; National Portrait Gallery; 1996; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1855141779. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Portrait Gallery, Washington
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: Catalogue for an exhibition held at the National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh (Royal Scottish Academy) from 26 July to 6 October 1996. 239p., numerous colored and b/w illus., quarto format, dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gallery; Et Al
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781855141773ISBN:1855141779
Description: New. 1855141779. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 240 pp. With 195 ills. (94 col. ). 29 x 23 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.