» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter with Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter with Africa

by John M MacKenzie, Angus Calder, Jeanne Cannizzo

About this title: Focusing on the complex figure of David Livingstone, this book explores the significant cultural and ideological issues related to the European encounter with Africa in the 19th century. It includes images of African artefacts and natural history specimens, and Livingstone's field notebooks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa new book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £7.98

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: New. 1855141779 Mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Mackenzie, John M. /Calder, Angus/Driver, Felix/Cannizzo, Jeanne/Barringer,

price: £11.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very good HISWOU. Used, VG+ Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £11.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns Date Published: October 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very Good. 1855141779 239pp. 1.25 x 11.25 x 9.25, Hardcover, near fine cond. i n near fine dust jacket, d.j. may have minor wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone & the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone & the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Calder, Angus; Mackenzie, John M.; Cannizzo, Jeanne; Driver, Felix

price: £12.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery, 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1855141779. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £12.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very Good. 1855141779 Large hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. DJ only good with several edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Joanna Skipwith~John M. Mackenzie

price: £12.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Mackenzie, John M.; Calder, Angus; Driver, Felix; Cannizzo, Jeanne; Barringer, Tim

price: £14.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery, 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £14.86

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 239 pages including many illustrations in full colour and black-and-white (including maps); very gently used ex-library copy with several stamps and labels (but no disfiguring card pocket), tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, but sadly the mylar-protected DJ has been attached to the insides of both covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £19.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. F/F. Hardcover, black boards, quarto size, DJ, 239 pp, many color and b&w photos, light edgewear, else a clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £19.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From the exhibition of the same name. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Calder, Angus; Mackenzie, John M.; Cannizzo, Jeanne; Driver, Felix

price: £22.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: National Portrait Gallery, 1996

Description: ISBN: 185514185X. Paperback. 4to. An unread copy: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by National Portrait Gallery (Great Britain)

price: £23.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: ISBN 1855141779. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by National Portrait Gallery (Great Britain)

price: £23.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: ISBN 1855141779. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by National Portrait Gallery (Great Britain)

price: £23.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: ISBN 1855141779. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Various Contributors

price: £25.38

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very Good/Lightly Rubbed. Oversize 1855141779 Corners slightly bumped, small tear on bottom edge of upper cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone: and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone: and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £25.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery Publications, Leicester, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Joanna Skipwith

price: £26.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns Date Published: October, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Acceptable. 1855141779. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone & the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone & the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Calder, Angus; Mackenzie, John M.; Cannizzo, Jeanne; Driver, Felix

price: £28.38

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; New book; National Portrait Gallery; 1996; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1855141779. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £28.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery, Washington Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Catalogue for an exhibition held at the National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh (Royal Scottish Academy) from 26 July to 6 October 1996. 239p., numerous colored and b/w illus., quarto format, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Mackenzie, John M.; Calder, Angus; Driver, Felix; Cannizzo, Jeanne; Barringer, Tim

price: £29.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Portrait Gallery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: As New/Near Fine. 1855141779 Exhibition Catalog 239 pages, 4to. profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £37.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £46.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa used book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Joanna Skipwith; Editor

price: £63.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa new book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa new book

David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

by Various

price: £462.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery; Et Al Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855141773 ISBN: 1855141779

Description: New. 1855141779. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 240 pp. With 195 ills. (94 col. ). 29 x 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.