About this title: Like a detective solving a mystery, the author traces clues to eight illuminating moments in history when a change in knowledge radically altered humankind's understanding of itself and its world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild and Publishing
Date Published: 1985
Description: Good in Good jacket. Publication date may vary. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1300grams, ISBN: 0563201924. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Board HB
Publisher: BBC, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Very Good in good+ jacket. 4to. Foxing to half title page. Dw has light wear to edges. Chip to lower front corner. Impressions to covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Published by BBC Books in 1985. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Published by BBC Books in 1985. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Published by BBC Books in 1985. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CROWN PUBLICATIONS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Published by BBC Books in 1985. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GUILD
Date Published: 1985
Description: Published by Guild in 1985. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Published by BBC Books in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8344277 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CROWN PUBLICATIONS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Crown Publications 1985 (BCA edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563201922ISBN:0563201924
Description: Published by BBC Books in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Dust Jacket with edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING
Date Published: 1985
Description: Published by GUILD PUBLISHING in 1985, hardback with D/J, tall size, sunned, hinges weak, blue cloth, colour plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
"Burke does a great job of exploring different aspects of science. Each chapter is a fun and fast trip. The chapters are themed, though I couldn't always tell what the point was."
"Fascinating! I read this book first for AP Modern European History and I was so inspired I started reading other works by Burke! It will change the was you see the world in the most astounding ways."
"School requirement. This book and video series should be required for primary school. It worked well at a college level with other readings. I recommend it for everyone!"
"I believe this was the companion book to the wonderful PBS Series of the same title hosted by James Burke (in the 1980's). In it, he pinpoints pinnacle points in scientific history that changed the world as we know it (hopefully you weren't reading that last sentence aloud).
What I love most about this book is that Mr Burke understands that no Scientific "discovery" or theory actually drops from a tree like Newton's apple (no matter how tasty that apple is). He does a wonderful job rewinding from the point of "discovery" to illuminate the culture and people who came before to create just the right atmosphere for "discovery" (I swear I'm going to stop putting that word in quotations). He also carries the narrative long after the discovery to show us the effects it's still having on us today.
We are (in many ways) children of these discoveries. We are able to imagine a Universe where Earth is not the center because of men like Copernicus and Galileo, and that notion changes our point of view. More controversially, men like Darwin have shown us a Universe where "Man" is not the center, and this point of view upsets some people so much that they cannot live in such a world (and so deny it's existence even to this day).
These are but two examples from the book. I'm always surprised it isn't required reading in all colleges (perhaps it isn't boring enough), but then-- what do I know? Perhaps there are better text books out there. I just can't imagine them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.