» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The days of Auld Lang Syne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian MacLaren

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: I THE COUNTRY TYRANT No man was better liked or more respected than Burnbrae, but the parish was not able to take more than a languid interest in the renewal of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1902

Description: A. S. Boyd. Fair. Small 8vo [190 x 135 mm], dark red cloth, gilt decoration to spine, b/w illustrations. Cloth rubbed at edges, top edge dusty, edges & prelims heavily foxed, foxing throughout, prelims loose, binding tight otherwise, gilt on spine still bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian Maclaren

price: £2.02

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. No date. blue hardcover. no jacket. tan to the cover and book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.48

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1895

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. May have some shelfwear/edgewear, other defects if any will be minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne, a Collection of Stories By Ian Maclaren. Popular Scottish Classics

by Maclaren Ian

price: £4.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Albyn Press, Edinburgh, Scotland Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. The stories are: A Triumph in Diplomacy; For Conscience Sake; A Servant Lass; Past Redemption, Jamie; Cor Lang Hame. Dust jacket rubbed especially at edges, otherwise good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian Maclaren

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Novel. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book: Acceptable. Large stain on bottom edge and cover. Corners bumped. Good reading copy. No jacket. 366 pages, binding tight. Gift inscription inside. "Farms were held on lease in Drumtochty, and according to a good old custom descended from father to son, so that some of the farmers' forbears had been tenants as long as Lord Kilspindie's ancestors had been owners..." read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Albyn Press, Edinburgh Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780284986306 ISBN: 0284986305

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Short stories about Scottish country life in Perthshire during the last century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian, 1850-1907

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth

Description: Good. No Jacket; Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Foxing. Binding slightly soiled. Corners bumped & worn through to the boards. Head & heal of spine worn & torn. Former owners (Reformed Church Sunday School Library) label on FPE. No DJ. 1st Edition Personal Name: Maclaren, Ian, 1850-1907. Main Title: The days of auld lang syne, by Ian Maclaren [pseud. ] Published/Created: New York, Dodd, Mead & company, 1895. Description: 5 p. l., [3]-366 p. 20 cm. Contents: A triumph in diplomacy. --For ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. Ex-Library Writing inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simple Life Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co 1895 Date Published: 1895

Description: Pictorial cover. 1/2" tear at top of spine. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder, London Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358pp. Tobacco coloured bevel edged cloth boards with gilt spine titles-a little edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1895 on Title Page. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dood, Mead & Co., NYC Date Published: 1895

Description: Good/No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library with Few Markings 366 pages. Spine is faded and there is a minor stain at the back. The book is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian Maclaren

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co Date Published: 1895

Description: Acceptable. An acceptable, readable copy. Back board is loose from spine, Cloth covering missing from spine. Former owners name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1895

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 358pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1896

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Ink inscription on fep. 358pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian Maclaren

price: £6.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Date Published: 1898

Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON in 1898, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, fade marks, wear to edges, foxing throughout, pages uncut. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, N Y Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 366pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Some minor foxing to text. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian. Maclaren

price: £6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.71

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1895

Description: Very Good. 3rd impression. 8vo. Pp viii + 358. TEG other edges untrimmed. Red cloth bevel-edged boards. Very Good without dust-jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Auld Lang Syne, the

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover Cover detached. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne,

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, NO DJ, 1896 Dodd, Mead, 366 pages clean and tight, FEP cut out, spine faded with slight wear. Green boards, shamrock gold lettering. From Private Collector in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren

price: £7.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead And Company, N Y Date Published: 1895

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 366 pp. Decorative cloth binding, slight soiling to covers, pencil name on FFE, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo Used in light green cloth with gilt titling and dark green border and Irish motif to upper board, slight dulling to spine, yellowing to endpapers, 8vo, 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co., New York Date Published: 1895

Description: VG+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light green cloth, bordered and decorated in darker green, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and extremities. Mildly toned text block edges, clean interior. Former owner signature on upper title page. [viii], 366 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Days of Auld Lang Syne

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1895

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards are worn, soiled. Pages look great. PO gift note ffep. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Auld Lang Syne, the

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1895

Description: Vg/-- Dark green decoration on light green cloth cover w/ gilt lettering front & spin e; sp slightly darkened; laid paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.