About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: I THE COUNTRY TYRANT No man was better liked or more respected than Burnbrae, but the parish was not able to take more than a languid interest in the renewal of his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1902
Description: A. S. Boyd. Fair. Small 8vo [190 x 135 mm], dark red cloth, gilt decoration to spine, b/w illustrations. Cloth rubbed at edges, top edge dusty, edges & prelims heavily foxed, foxing throughout, prelims loose, binding tight otherwise, gilt on spine still bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1895
Description: Good. No date. blue hardcover. no jacket. tan to the cover and book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. May have some shelfwear/edgewear, other defects if any will be minor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Albyn Press, Edinburgh, Scotland
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. The stories are: A Triumph in Diplomacy; For Conscience Sake; A Servant Lass; Past Redemption, Jamie; Cor Lang Hame. Dust jacket rubbed especially at edges, otherwise good clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Novel. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book: Acceptable. Large stain on bottom edge and cover. Corners bumped. Good reading copy. No jacket. 366 pages, binding tight. Gift inscription inside. "Farms were held on lease in Drumtochty, and according to a good old custom descended from father to son, so that some of the farmers' forbears had been tenants as long as Lord Kilspindie's ancestors had been owners..." read more
Description: Good. No Jacket; Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Foxing. Binding slightly soiled. Corners bumped & worn through to the boards. Head & heal of spine worn & torn. Former owners (Reformed Church Sunday School Library) label on FPE. No DJ. 1st Edition Personal Name: Maclaren, Ian, 1850-1907. Main Title: The days of auld lang syne, by Ian Maclaren [pseud. ] Published/Created: New York, Dodd, Mead & company, 1895. Description: 5 p. l., [3]-366 p. 20 cm. Contents: A triumph in diplomacy. --For ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder, London
Date Published: 1895
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358pp. Tobacco coloured bevel edged cloth boards with gilt spine titles-a little edge worn. read more
Edition: 1895 on Title Page.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dood, Mead & Co., NYC
Date Published: 1895
Description: Good/No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library with Few Markings 366 pages. Spine is faded and there is a minor stain at the back. The book is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co
Date Published: 1895
Description: Acceptable. An acceptable, readable copy. Back board is loose from spine, Cloth covering missing from spine. Former owners name on flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1898
Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON in 1898, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, fade marks, wear to edges, foxing throughout, pages uncut. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, N Y
Date Published: 1895
Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 366pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Some minor foxing to text. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: Third impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1895
Description: Very Good. 3rd impression. 8vo. Pp viii + 358. TEG other edges untrimmed. Red cloth bevel-edged boards. Very Good without dust-jacket.. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover, NO DJ, 1896 Dodd, Mead, 366 pages clean and tight, FEP cut out, spine faded with slight wear. Green boards, shamrock gold lettering. From Private Collector in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead And Company, N Y
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 366 pp. Decorative cloth binding, slight soiling to covers, pencil name on FFE, internally clean. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo Used in light green cloth with gilt titling and dark green border and Irish motif to upper board, slight dulling to spine, yellowing to endpapers, 8vo, 366pp. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co., New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: VG+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light green cloth, bordered and decorated in darker green, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and extremities. Mildly toned text block edges, clean interior. Former owner signature on upper title page. [viii], 366 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.