» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

DC Comics Guide to Writing Comics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

DC Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

About this title: A living legend in the comic books industry reveals his insider tricks and no-fail techniques for comic storytelling. O'Neil also explains the diverse formats for comic books, including graphic novels, maxi-series, mega-series, and adaptation. 70 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £7.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £8.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Fine. 0823010279 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £8.73

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page/cover edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Fine. Small Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: 0823010279. VG+. Corners lightly worn; else clean and sharp.; 0.4 x 10.4 x 7.4 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Very Good in Not Applicable jacket. 128 pp. Large paperback in very good condition. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound with the wrappers showing little handling or use. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £10.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £10.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Productions, Lebanon, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor wear at corners but clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-History and Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-History and Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823010279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £12.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Guide to Writing Comics used book

The Dc Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: Very Good. Creasing to cover. Introduction by Stan Lee. No markings. Illustrated. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis & Stan Lee (Intro. )

price: £13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0823010279. No defects; new and unread. How to write successful comics, by one of the top publishers, DC Comics. Introduction by Stan Lee. Printed on coated paper in full color. Profusely illustrated. Trade PB. 4to 11"-13" tall. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £14.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. A living legend in the comic books industry reveals his insider tricks and no-fail techniques for comic storytelling. O'Neil also explains the diverse formats for comic books, including graphic novels, maxi-series, mega-series, and adaptation. 70 ill... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £14.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by Dennis O'Neil

price: £15.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The DC Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The DC Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £17.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics new book

The Dc Comics Guide to Writing Comics

by O'Neil, Dennis

price: £17.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823010271 ISBN: 0823010279

Description: New. 0823010279 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Josh, Salt Lake City, UT

"Really awesome book. Breaks down the basics of writing a comic book script. Lots of good information about how to tell a story with images and words. Good for anyone interested in story telling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Jesse, Valley Village, CA

"If you know what a 3 act structure is and other basic writing rules there is no need to buy this book. If you would like to learn about comic writing and already have an idea about writing structure I would recommend on of the Panel One series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Mira, The United States

"Definitely a useful handbook for amateurs, however, many of the examples of what a comic should look like or do are so old that they don't apply to modern comic writing. But what do I know? I'm an amateur, and O'Neil is a veteran."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Ginger, Las Vegas, NV

"Good straightforward book on comics writing. I like it for the simple advice and examples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.