About this title: The famous letter Oscar Wilde sent from Reading Gaol, describing the events that led to his arrest and imprisonment. Wilde, one of the most famous men of his day as a result of his literary and theatrical successes, had been publicly accused of sodomy in 1895 by the Marquess of Queensbury, who was indignant over Wilde's friendship with his son, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2000 Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House USA Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679783213ISBN:0679783210
Edition: 2000 Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House USA Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679783213ISBN:0679783210
Description: Used-Like New. Unread, as new. read more
Edition: 2000 Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679783213ISBN:0679783210
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wilde's reflections on suffering written in jail. "For us there is only one season, the season of sorrow. " In the depths indeed. Covers are somewhat grimy and sunned but a reasonably good copy overall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen and Co London 1949
Description: Fair (no dj, lightly worn dark blue cloth with heavy damp stains 2" wide down the length of both boards, Boots library sticker front board, damp marks to edges of endpapers and first and last few pages, internally the pages are clean and the binding tight) octavo 148pp. First this unabridged edition. Being the first complete and acccurate version of 'Epistola: in carcere et Vinculis' the last prose work in English of Oscar Wilde. With introduction by Vyvyan Holland. read more
Edition: Fiftieth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd, London
Date Published: 1945
Description: Nr Very Good in Nr Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Green cloth with white lettering to spine and circular design at bottom corner of front board. Edges of boards have a 1.5mm strip of fading. Bump at top edge of rear board. Top of page edges dust stained, pages yellowing. Unclipped dust jacket is a little sunned at the spine and has some edge wear. 151pp. read more
Description: H/b; vg; 8vo; 111pp; few marks on cover; name in fep with date 1958; cover device by Charles Ricketts, R.A., taken from 1st ed; extracts not complete text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781406502398ISBN:1406502391
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780486293080ISBN:0486293084
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, good amount of underlines/notes in first half, roughly. Little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Philosophical Library, 1960
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Pages yellowed. Front free end page has piece cut out at top. Dust jacket is worn along edges with chips and tears. Underlining. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781598189056ISBN:1598189050
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"This was a painful read. I'm still not sure if it was edifying. But I've already been able to reference it as context in a couple of highly unrelated conversations, which tells me that somehow this is very important, and yet also tremendously awful."
"There are some amazing insights here. It gets a bit Jesus-y in the middle (most of which is pretty interesting, to be fair), but, overall, this is pretty profound."
"O how I love thee Oscar Wilde. I adore this love letter because it shows Wilde's faults and failings, his foibles and fripperies - in short, his humanity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.