» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

de Profundis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

de Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

About this title: The famous letter Oscar Wilde sent from Reading Gaol, describing the events that led to his arrest and imprisonment. Wilde, one of the most famous men of his day as a result of his literary and theatrical successes, had been publicly accused of sodomy in 1895 by the Marquess of Queensbury, who was indignant over Wilde's friendship with his son, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
De Profundis (Modern Library) used book

De Profundis (Modern Library)

by Oscar Wilde

price: £1.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679783213 ISBN: 0679783210

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

De Profundis (Modern Library) used book

De Profundis (Modern Library)

by Oscar Wilde

price: £1.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679783213 ISBN: 0679783210

Description: Used-Like New. Unread, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

De Profundis used book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back ISBN-13: 9780679783213 ISBN: 0679783210

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

De Profundis (Modern Library) used book

De Profundis (Modern Library)

by Oscar Wilde

price: £2.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679783213 ISBN: 0679783210

Description: Used-Like New. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

De Profundis [Methuen's Shilling Library]

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1913

Description: Good No dj. cvr patchy G book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

De Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wilde's reflections on suffering written in jail. "For us there is only one season, the season of sorrow. " In the depths indeed. Covers are somewhat grimy and sunned but a reasonably good copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

De Profundis new book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £3.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679783213 ISBN: 0679783210

Description: NEW. Classic Literature BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £3.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Unicorn Press, London (Martin Secker), undated, c.1930, Date Published: 1930

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 110pp, some page edges carelessly opened, text clean and tight, blue cloth, gilt titles, VG / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

De Profundis the Complete Text

by Oscar Wilde

price: £4.95

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen and Co London 1949

Description: Fair (no dj, lightly worn dark blue cloth with heavy damp stains 2" wide down the length of both boards, Boots library sticker front board, damp marks to edges of endpapers and first and last few pages, internally the pages are clean and the binding tight) octavo 148pp. First this unabridged edition. Being the first complete and acccurate version of 'Epistola: in carcere et Vinculis' the last prose work in English of Oscar Wilde. With introduction by Vyvyan Holland. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

De Profundis Suivi De La Ballade De La Geole De Reading

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Le Livre De Poche, France

Description: Good + French text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fiftieth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Nr Very Good in Nr Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Green cloth with white lettering to spine and circular design at bottom corner of front board. Edges of boards have a 1.5mm strip of fading. Bump at top edge of rear board. Top of page edges dust stained, pages yellowing. Unclipped dust jacket is a little sunned at the spine and has some edge wear. 151pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1911. Methuen. Reprint. Good, slight wear, gilt titles on spine/-. 7x4.5. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.18

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Unicorn Press, London

Description: H/b; vg; 8vo; 111pp; few marks on cover; name in fep with date 1958; cover device by Charles Ricketts, R.A., taken from 1st ed; extracts not complete text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

De Profundis new book

De Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

price: £5.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406502398 ISBN: 1406502391

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

de Profundis used book

de Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486293080 ISBN: 0486293084

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, good amount of underlines/notes in first half, roughly. Little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

De Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380007011 ISBN: 0380007010

Description: Acceptable. Solid reading copy. Worn cover. Stamp on fly. Pages tanned. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

de Profundis used book

de Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486293080 ISBN: 0486293084

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

de Profundis used book

de Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486293080 ISBN: 0486293084

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

De Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380007011 ISBN: 0380007010

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

De Profundis (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

De Profundis (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Oscar Wilde

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486293080 ISBN: 0486293084

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

De Profundis used book

De Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

price: £5.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518707 ISBN: 0879518707

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

De Profundis

by Wilde, Oscar

price: £5.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Very Good. B000K03DLI Thanks X10H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

De Profundis (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

De Profundis (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Oscar Wilde

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486293080 ISBN: 0486293084

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

De Profundis Being the First Complete and Accurate Version of "Epistola: in Carcere Et Vinculis" the Last Prose Work in English of Oscar Wilde

by Wilde, Oscar [Introduction By Vyvian Holland]

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Philosophical Library, 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Pages yellowed. Front free end page has piece cut out at top. Dust jacket is worn along edges with chips and tears. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Profundis new book

De Profundis

by Oscar Wilde

price: £6.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598189056 ISBN: 1598189050

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Laura, Barcelona, 56, Spain

"Essential"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Phil, The United States

"This was a painful read. I'm still not sure if it was edifying. But I've already been able to reference it as context in a couple of highly unrelated conversations, which tells me that somehow this is very important, and yet also tremendously awful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Mike, Santa Barbara, CA

"There are some amazing insights here. It gets a bit Jesus-y in the middle (most of which is pretty interesting, to be fair), but, overall, this is pretty profound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Libby, Australia

"O how I love thee Oscar Wilde. I adore this love letter because it shows Wilde's faults and failings, his foibles and fripperies - in short, his humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Picture of Dorian Gray

Picture of Dorian Gray

by Oscar Wilde

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Ballad of Reading gaol

Ballad of Reading gaol

by Oscar Wilde

see all from £1.43!

new only from £4.20!

Importance of Being Earnest

Importance of Being Earnest

by Oscar Wilde

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Happy Prince & Other Tales

The Happy Prince & Other Tales

by Oscar Wilde

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.97!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!